Solved

Can't find Configure logon script delay gpo

Posted on 2014-01-21
23
5,675 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hello we are in a Windows 2008R2 Domain with Windows 8.1 pc

I just found that script on Windows 8.1 take 5 minutes to run and that there is a setting in gpo called Configure logon script delay under Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\System\Group Policy\Configure Logon Script Delay

The problem is that i can't find this setting (look at screenshot)

Can someone help me please

Thanks !
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:jfguenet
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
23 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39798250
I am thinking that you are missing some group policy extensions that would be available via Windows Update. Can you do a "Check for Windows Updates" and see if you see such an update to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 39798267
On my workstation Windows 8.1 or my DC 2008 R2 ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39798304
It's right where it should be on my win 8.1 in gpedit.msc. Please double check it.
If however you are talking about a Domain GPO, then you would need one of these two:
1 Server 2012 R2 as DC
2 server 2xxx as DC and RSAT from 8.1 connecting to it in oder to modify the GPO.

Reason: that policy is available from 8.1 (and 2012 R2) upwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 39798322
Ok i see it on my Windows 8.1 in gpedit.msc

I have only DC with 2008 r2

Do i need to install RSAT from 8.1 on the server or on my Windows 8.1 ?

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39798391
On 8.1. RSAT installs the GPMC on 8.1. Run it as domain admin afterwards and connect to your DC and there you go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 39800049
It's already installed still not there !!!
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39800093
Where are you looking at? Start the gpmc on 8.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 39800121
Thats' what im doing

in gpmc i don't see the option "Configure Logon Script Delay"

In gpedi.msc i see it
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39800141
Sorry, I am doing EXACTLY the same and it is there. (I hope you won't ask me to prove it ;)
I repeat: this has to be done on 8.1, NOT on 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 39800163
Yes i beleive you :)

Im a on Windows 8.1 Pro too

What version are your DC ?

Mine are all Windows 2008 R2 and forest level is Windows Server 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39800178
The DC OS does not matter at all. (I am on a 2008 DC). As you can read in your own screenshot, it says: "Administrative templates: Policy definitions (ADMX files) retrieved from your local computer".

Are you sure, you haven't simply overlooked it? Are the entries sorted by name?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 39800198
Yes they ar sorted by name
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39800207
Have you checked Windows Update to see if Group Policy Extensions are available. This would be ran on your Server 2008R2 Domain Controller
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39800449
Sorry, BigPapaGotti, but those don't exist. MS does not distribute updates for ADMX files, nor new admx files via Windows update.

@jfguenet: no further idea. Please see if you can see any other win8/win8.1 exclusive policy. take for example this one: Computer Configuration, Administrative Templates, System, Logon, Show first sign-in animation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 39800742
Yes i can see it
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39800828
That's a win 8 plus level policy. See if you find a win8.1-only policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 39800853
I have the policy in gpedit.msc as you can see on the left of the image

On the right wich is domain policy i don't have it at all

Thanks for helping me !
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39802337
Ok, so all 8.1 settings are missing.
May I request you again to triple-check if you are running 8.1 and not 8?
If so, please setup another 8.1 (test virtual machine using a generic key as from here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj612867.aspx ) and install RSAT there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 39812131
Ok i just tested this on a new windows 8.1 pc and i have the same problem.  Windows 8.1 gpo are missing

Any ideas ?

Thanks for helping !
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39812164
I am sorry, no idea what could possibly go wrong. It should not matter at all what server OS you have and for me, with 8.1 and 2008 server, it works flawless.
Could you do me a favor and make a screenshot of the output of the command winver executed at the client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 39812270
Here the winver command result
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39812311
That version is alright.
Another thing: did you install RSAT for 8.1 or for 8? I guess for 8.1 which is what we have.

So you could only work around it by using a central store with the new admx files for win 8.1/server 2012 R2. http://deployhappiness.com/creating-the-group-policy-central-store-updated-for-windows-8-12012r2/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 39812526
Hey thanks alot for your help !

I have installed Administrative Templates (.admx) for Windows 8.1 and Windows Server 2012 R2 and now i can see all 8.1 gpo

Thanks alot!
0