Solved

Printing on Laptop from RDP session to Server

Posted on 2014-01-21
6
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hi Folks

I have a customer with a problem. We host their Windows 2003 server for them. They produce reports using Raptor and other programs. They could be working from anywhere in the world. I've given them Administrative RDP access to the server but they want to be able to print from their local laptops to a local printer when connected to the server.

Is there a way to do this? If not directly, would something like OpenVPN help them?

Any help with this would be sincerely appreciated.

Cheers
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:kenwardc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmx84 earned 300 total points
ID: 39798311
You should be able to do this through the RDP settings.  When you open an RDP window click on Options, then click on Local Resources.  You should see printers listed here.. make sure it is checked to pass them through.

(You will need to install there local printers on the server though...)

You would need to share out their local printer, and then install it on the server so it passes through... (Quick little guide from this forum post.. http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/382579-access-local-printer-with-remote-desktop-windows-7-8)

1. Make sure the print driver is installed on the server, this needs to be the same driver as the client is using.
2. On the client machine share the printer driver out.
3. Create an identical printer on the client machine to the printer you just shared out. Use Port LPT1.
4. Map LPT1 to the shared printer driver using the following command in CMD:
NET USE LPT1 \\[clientpcname]\[printersharename] /persistent:yes
5. Test that the new printer you set up on LPT1 prints
6. Log in to the remote session and check the printers and faxes, you will see the printer appear in the list (this may take a few moments depending on your connection).
7. Test print from the remote session.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 200 total points
ID: 39799243
Hello,

Yes your client can use his local resources(Printer) in RDP session to print the report. please see the below.

To make a local printer available in a Remote Desktop session:

    Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to Communications, and then click Remote Desktop Connection.
    Click Options in the Remote Desktop Connection dialog box.
    Click the Local Resources tab.
    Click Printers in the Local Devices box.
   
    Click Connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwardc
ID: 39801122
Thanks guys - will this work with a Windows 8.1 client?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmx84
ID: 39801143
Should work with any of them, as long as you're going through the windows RDP client...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwardc
ID: 39803741
Okee dokes - I'll go off and try it and see where we get to. Thanks all for your feedback.

Cheers
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwardc
ID: 39883125
Still struggling with this one. Sometimes it works and sometimes they cannot get it to work. I've been forced to resort to Email - they now Email the forms back to the local computer and print on a local printer.

Not sure what to do with the points but will allocate as I think appropriate. Thanks to all for the help with this one.

Cheers
Chris
0