Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to update an excel formula

Posted on 2014-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Just like last question, except instead of adding to the date in coumn V, I need it to subtract the total days from it i.e., 14 + X number of days

Here is the original post:

I need an excel formula to look at the value of certain cells.

1. If the Length of the value in column V is less than or equal to 1500, then the length needs to be divided by 175. In the attached example this would be V2/175=5.7 days (6 days).

2. Take the answer from number 1 (6 days)and add 14 more days to the value in column I. These only need to be Network Days, not counting Saturday or Sundays

3. If the Length of the value in column V is greater than 1500, then the length needs to be divided by 300. In the attached example this would be V3/300=5 days (5 days).

4. Take the answer from number 3 (4 days) and add 14 more days to the value in column I. These only need to be Network Days, not counting Saturday or Sundays

5. If day ends up being a fraction, 4.32 days, round up to 5 days.
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:nutsch
nutsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 39798351
Try this update:

=WORKDAY(I2,-14-ROUNDUP(V2/IF(V2<=1500,175,300),0))

Thomas
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 39798445
Hey Ted!

Thomas' version works great, I think, but just for some variety I'll stick with CEILING, i.e.

=WORKDAY(I2,-CEILING(14+V2/IF(V2>1500,300,175),1))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 39798485
OK guys....I will test in the morning...Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 39800403
WORKS GREAT!!!!!!!!!
0