Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Program as a Service

Posted on 2014-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi,

I have a server 2012 box and im trying to run a Program as a service.

Can somebody give me a hand on this.

Thanks

RM
0
Comment
Question by:RODRIGOMORCAL
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 39798367
To run a program as a service that was not developed as a service, you need a wrapper that presents itself as a service and runs the program.
For W2k3, there was SrvAny.exe in the Resource Kit (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17657); it might still work on W2k12 (though only in 32bit), but the better solution is the "Non-Sucking Service Manager" from http://nssm.cc/ (32bit and 64bit version).
Download it and follow the instructions to let your program run as a service.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 500 total points
ID: 39798377
sc create YourServiceName binPath= "c:\Program Files\directory\appname.exe"


You can then use sc to set startup type etc.

Reprinted from:
http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/83272-how-to-run-a-program-as-a-service/

also more info at:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490995.aspx
0