[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Screen Capture / Video Recording Software

Posted on 2014-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I am looking for a reliable, relatively low cost (or open source) software application that can be used to:
-Record screen capture in a video format with voice over
-Ability to clearly track the movement of the cursor
-Allow editing - addition/removal/replacement of sections of the video content
-Ability to share a video with another user so that it can be edited by the other user
-Ability to re-record the voice over
-Ability to annotate an introduction or conclusion onto a completed video
-Needs to support recording and editing on both a PC and Mac environment

Nice to haves:
-Some capability to associate a written script of the video, with correlation of the written content to timestamps in the video
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Clausen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 39798379
Camtasia really is the market leader in this regard. Also runs on PC and Mac.

Camtasia Studio Tutorials : http://www.techsmith.com/tutorial-camtasia.html

There are alternative options for lower cost but none that I know of which hit all your points. The Free Trial Techsmith offers is also a good measure.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Brian Clausen
ID: 39798833
Thanks Anthony.

I had looked at Camtasia and posted the question to see if there were other alternatives.

I am looking at a scenario where there may be lots of people creating video content, so the pricing is a reasonable consideration.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39800193
A great site for finding alternative software is Alternativeto.net

Here is a number of options to investigate.

Camtasia Studio Alternatives and Similar Software - AlternativeTo.net : http://alternativeto.net/software/camtasia-studio/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39808353
I can recomend BSR recorder again not free but the features are numerous and does everything you want including instant messenging
http://www.bsrsoft.com/
Becasue there is so many features
(Click here for further info about BSR Screen Recorder)
http://www.bsrsoft.com/keyfeatures.asp
Includes BSR Movie Lab (AVI Editor)
$49.95 USD is very reasonable compared to many tools with less.
And you have it for life with support and upgrades.
Reviews
http://www.bsrsoft.com/userreviews.php

Doesnt run on MAC as far as I know but either way to run any of these you'd need to buy two copies as the lisense covers only one user.
Same with Camatasia Studio I believe. Only one copy per system.

I'll add Virtual Dub runs in both windows and MAC
 but it's been a while since I used it.
Take a look it's open source
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VirtualDub
http://www.virtualdub.org/virtualdub_docs.html
VD for MAC
http://virtualdubformac.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Brian Clausen
ID: 39818304
Thanks for all of the input.

We are currently testing a number of these out, as well as another option we found called Screencast O Matic http://screencast-o-matic.com/

I will share the results of the testing after we spend a bit more time on this.
0