Solved

multiple Win2003 DHCP servers to Win2012 DHCP

Posted on 2014-01-21
8
2,218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
We have multiple DHCP servers that serve at different locations with separate scopes defined on each.  We want to move to a centralised 2012 DHCP failover solution.
I've seen lots of articles mentioning migrating from DHCP 2003 to DHCP 2008, using netsh commands to export from 2003 then import the DHCP database to 2008.
Can you use netsh just to export the scopes (IP ranges, reservations, lease info, exclusions etc) from each 2003 DHCP server & import to a centralised 2012 DHCP server.  I'm wary of importing one DHCP database from one 2003 server to the 2012 then another db from the next 2003 just for the previous import to be overwritten.
Any advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:meepmaker
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 250 total points
ID: 39798564
i used the Netsh commands to take DHCP from 2000 to 2012 with no problem.

I ran through a test environment to make sure the process was smooth although i could only use netsh once i got off the 2000

but 2003 to 2012 is much easier - http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/04/29/step-by-step-migration-of-dhcp-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2012.aspx


just don't set up the clustering/failover until you have got the scope migrated
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39799021
I suggest running a test import of one of the databases to see if things go bad.

Perhaps migrating the existing 2003 DHCP setup over to lab VM(s) would be an idea to run the migration first.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:meepmaker
ID: 39799586
Thanks for your help irweazelwallis - That article looks like a good solution if I was going from one 2003 DHCP server to 2012 DHCP.  However my concern is that I have multiple 2003 DHCP servers & I need all the different scopes to be carried over to the 2012 solution. i.e. I have Win2003 DHCP SERVER1 (Scopes A & B), SERVER2 (Scopes C & D) & SERVER3 (Scopes E, F & G) - therefore I need all scopes A, B, C, D, E, F & G to be migrated onto the 2012 DHCP solution.  My concern is that after I import DHCP.mdb from SERVER1 then import DHCP.mdb from SERVER2 - would that not overwrite the first lot of imported scopes or would the scopes just append as per successive import?
 
Also thanks to MPECSInc - we will be running a test lab for this.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 39829368
i haven't tested that scenario out one option would be to import one set of backups into 2012 DHCP server A, import the other into server B and then setup you failover between the two thus combining the scopes
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 250 total points
ID: 39829375
Hi,

Your question doesn't fit any of the Microsoft KB articles so that makes it scary.  But if you break your task into two parts then you're in luck.

You'll first want to merge/consolidate the scopes to one 2K3 server.  This Technet thread recommends using the netsh/export to text/merge process.  The only catch is that if the server options for the scopes don't match you'll need to delete them first and then re-create them after the merge.  

Technet Thread:  consolidating scopes to one server with gotchas

Once that's done, you'll do the same process, 2K3 to 2K8 flavor, that's discussed above and you're only worrying about a one to one migration.

Good Luck,
- gurutc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meepmaker
ID: 39855837
Unfortunately the 2003 servers don't have powershell installed (a requirement of the migration tool at the source end), but this would have been by far the easiest way if had approval to go down this route.  
I ended up running some tests & using the netsh command i.e.
"dchp server export c:\export\servera_dhcpdb 10.x.x.0"
(this just exports the details for scope 10.x.x.0 to a folder called "c:\export" on the original DHCP 2003 server then copy the file across to the new dhcp server & run the command
"dhcp server import c:\export\servera_dhcpdb 10.x.x.0

The scope details & reservations are copied across.
Thanks for your help.
0