Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot import driver into SCCM 2012 RTM

Posted on 2014-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,414 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am trying to import a driver needed for a Dell T1700 Workstation.   I found an article stating that the drivers in the Dell cab files do not work for booting with WinPE.  This article mentions to download drives directly from Intel using the prowinx64\pro1000\Winx64\NDIS63\E1d63x64.inf file.  

https://communities.intel.com/thread/43218

I downloaded the drivers and when I try to import them I get an error stating that the selected driver is not applicable to any supported platform.   We have SCCM 2012 RTM running on server 2008 R2.  I found some articles relating to this error message that applies to SCCM 2007  SP2 running on server 2008 SP1.  There is a hotfix available but it does not apply to the version of SCCM or server we are using.  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978754

Do you know what might be causing this issue for us?  

MLStev
0
Comment
Question by:DCrats
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ozzeczek
ozzeczek earned 750 total points
ID: 39799516
Try to unpack .cab archive, then add drivers to your SCCM.

Which version of winpe do you have? You can try to download and import dell drivers for winpe

http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/enterprise-client/w/wiki/2069.winpe-3-0-driver-cab.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 39799990
We have Winpe3.0.  I did download winpe drivers from dell and imported them. I recreated the sccm boot media and when we try to image the T1700, getting and error that the driver is not valid.  That is what this article is talking about.  

https://communities.intel.com/thread/43218

That is why I tried to import the driver directly from Intel.  When doing that I am getting the error stating that the selected driver is not applicable to any supported platform.  

MLStev
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 750 total points
ID: 39897395
Hi,

You've missed out the crucial bit we need: what OS are you trying to deploy? The "driver is not applicable to any supported platform" error suggests you have Windows 7 but using Windows 8 drivers - see table below.

NDIS      OS      
5.1      XP,2003      
5.2      2003 SP2      
6.0      Vista      
6.1      Vista SP1, 2008      
6.2        W7, 2008 R2      
6.3      W8,2012      

That said the driver Dell provide supports Win7/Win 8 anyway.
You need this one i think:
 Intel Ethernet Connection I217-LM (Driver Win7/8.1 32/64-bit)
Download here

Dell do provide the enterprise driver CABs (as ozzeczek said) but i would not bother with them for this single driver. If you were starting from scratch and had no drivers there sure download it. Maybe that's what the article you found meant.

Just stick with the Intel only download.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 39918172
thanks!
0