Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing an excel sheet...with googledocs? Possible?

Posted on 2014-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
hi guys,

A few of us are trying to work on one Excel sheet and update it simultaneously. Is that possible using Googledocs? If yes, how do you do it?

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmx84 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39798465
You would have to do it within googledocs.  Here is a link on collaboration and how to share the file...  https://support.google.com/drive/answer/2494891?hl=en

So you wouldn't be working directly in excel, you would need to do it through the web/googledocs if that makes sense..
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 800 total points
ID: 39799407
If the file is stored on a shared drive there is the option within Excel to make it a Shared Workbook whereby multiple people have Write Access at the same time.

HOWEVER, eventhough I have told you about this feature I would not recommend using it as it is consistently unreliable and can create more problems than it is worth. A simple search on EE for Shared Workbooks will show nuymerous threads where people have used this feature and come across problems. There are however a few, and they are in the small minority, where they have succeeded with the feature.

Thanks
Rob H
0