Solved

Math - Calcualte Weighted Average

Posted on 2014-01-21
6
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hello Experts,

Math Question -  I need to calculate Weighted Average for the data shown below:

Employee                No of Days Worked                 Coils/Day Produced
Employee1                             13                                                  12.9
Employee2                           13                                                  11.1
Employee3                           13                                                  11.8
Employee4                           10                                                    7.5
Employee5                            10                                                   14.9
Employee6                         10                                                   10.5
Employee7                             9                                                   15.2
Employee8                        9                                                   11.9
Employee9                           9                                                   13.1
Employee10                          9                                                   14
Employee11                         9                                                  14.8
Employee12                          9                                                  14.3
Employee13                        8                                                  16.3
Employee14                    8                                                  15.3
Employee15                       8                                                  15.6
Employee16                      8                                                 12.9


I want to calculate weighted average for coils/day based on employee who worked more number of days...


any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mani_sai
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmx84
ID: 39798455
Not sure if i follow your question, your not just wanting 13/12.9 for employee one correct? Are you wanting a weighted average for x amount of employees, or x amount of employees that worked the same amount of days? etc?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39798461
Assuming days in B2:B17 and Coils/Day in C2:C17 use this version

=SUMPRODUCT(B2:B17,C2:C17)/SUM(C2:C17)

That will give you the average coils per day with SUMPRODUCT giving the total coils, divided by the sum of column C which is total days

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mani_sai
ID: 39798462
I want weighted average for all the employee in the list..

weight is based on employee who worked more no of days...
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 39798467
The coils per day is in itself a type of weighted average.
If that is not what you want, please expand on what you want the final statistic to represent.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 500 total points
ID: 39798478
Sorry, my description was right but formula wrong, should be dividing by sum of days, i.e. column B

=SUMPRODUCT(B2:B17,C2:C17)/SUM(B2:B17)

see attached

regards, barry
Average.xlsx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mani_sai
ID: 39798510
Thanks
0