Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to install Exchange 2013 onto Server 2012 and getting this error:

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,864 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Ive posted the error that is keeping us at a standstill, and also a little history below the error...

The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); install-ExchangeSchema -LdapFileName ($roleInstallPath + "Setup\Data\"+$RoleSchemaPrefix + "schema0.ldf")" was run: "There was an error while running 'ldifde.exe' to import the schema file 'C:\Windows\Temp\ExchangeSetup\Setup\Data\PostWindows2003_schema0.ldf'. The error code is: 8206. More details can be found in the error file: 'C:\Users\administrator.TKA\AppData\Local\Temp\ldif.err'".

There was an error while running 'ldifde.exe' to import the schema file 'C:\Windows\Temp\ExchangeSetup\Setup\Data\PostWindows2003_schema0.ldf'. The error code is: 8206. More details can be found in the error file: 'C:\Users\administrator.TKA\AppData\Local\Temp\ldif.err'

Just a little history...

We had a 2003 domain controller with exchange 2007 running on it, it was slow so we decided to upgrade.  We bought a new server, installed 2008 R2 on it, installed Exchange 2010 and also had it acting as a domain controller.  We had nothing but problems the past 2 days so my IT freelancer helping me transferred the roles back to the 2003 domain controller and we installed 2012 Server R2 onto the server, we then installed 2013 Exchange, or at least tried to.  It still shows our old domain controller that we overwrote with the new 2012 as being active.

He says the only was is to delete every user and their profiles, that would take ages, does anyone know what can be done to help us fix this exchange 2013 install with the error we are getting above?  I dont have another server.

Right now we have the 2003 domain controller and the new 2013 server with exchange 2013 running on it.

HELP, ANYONE... HELP...
0
Comment
Question by:orlandotommy
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Matsco earned 2000 total points
ID: 39798812
Did you cleanly un-install exchange 2010 and then dcpromo out the Windows 2008 R2 build you had on the same machine as a domain controller successfully with no errors? Perhaps it may help if you could expand on "It still shows our old domain controller that we overwrote with the new 2012 as being active."

As the next steps depending on how the above is answered would be a removal of that old domain controller server name from AD and meta data clean up and then removal of the now gone 2010 Exchange server with ADSI edit.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39799036
where are your FSMO roles now?  everything show ok on the 2003 server?
i ask because error 8206 is "the directory service is busy"
so wondering if there are any domain controller issues from the work that was done
i would suggest what is mentioned above regarding any necessary metadata cleanup that might be required if there is something from the old domain controller lingering somewhere; as well as the 2010 exchange box

Clean Up Server Metadata
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rsleem
ID: 40438671
I am also getting this exact error message. We have a Windows 2008 R2 DC, and Exchange 2013 install on 2 Windows 2012 (CAS and Mail Transport Hub) R2 server. we are trying to update Exchange 2013 with the CU3 update. I received this error message running the update in the mail Transport Hub server. This was a fresh install of Windows 2008 R2 with was then made into a DC. There are no 2003 server in this environment at all or were there ever was.Why did this happen?
0