Solved

Hyper-V Licensing - Host Product Key and VM Use

Posted on 2014-01-21
6
668 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a server with a Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise license on it.   I understand it will allow unlimited VM's ( barring resources) under license using it's product key but can I install Windows 2008 R2 Standard Edition in the VM's or does it have to be the same edition to use the host product key?
0
Comment
Question by:Primedius
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
Enterprise only allows for 4 VM's at one time
If you want unlimited that requires datacentre (this is a per processor licence min of 2 CPU's)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
Usage rights state that you should be able to down grade to previous versions of the OS to run as VM's


are you a Volume licence customer or do you have open licences?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Biniek
Biniek earned 156 total points
Comment Utility
In Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise  license with hyper-v role installed,

You can use:
- 4 license for VM's (Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise)
- 1 license for physical server, but it should be only for management ( You can not install, AD, DNS, DHCP etc )

If You want to install services as AD, DNS, etc on physical server, You can do it, but in this case You can use only 3 licenses for VM's

In Windows 2008 R2 Datacenter, You have ability to use unlimited license for VM's



In this article you can find very useful explanation with examples about licensing and hyper-V

Licensing Windows Server in a Virtual Environment
http://blogs.technet.com/b/mattmcspirit/archive/2008/11/13/licensing-windows-server-in-a-virtual-environment.aspx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Primedius
Comment Utility
Ok, forget that number of VM licenses. No worries there as we only plan on having two VM's.  The real question is can I use use the host product key to install a different version of the same OS, in this case standard edition.

irweazelwallis,  I do not know the kind of license as this server is provided by a hosting provider, they have agreed to allow the key to be used in the VM's.  I assume they have a volume license.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Biniek earned 156 total points
Comment Utility
You can not use Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise product key for Windows 2008 R2 standard, they are not the same.

Why You will not install Enterprise Edition in vm's ?
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 31 total points
Comment Utility
If they have a volume license, then the keys should be online at the Volume License Web site.

If not - let me ask - why do you care?  In 2008 R2, Enterprise has ALL the features of any other OS and it doesn't use any additional resources (unless you load the additional roles).  Install 2008 R2 Enterprise and use the Enterprise Key.
0