Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 remotely wipes apple device multiple times

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
My boss went on vacation last week and lost ipad on the plane.  I immediately initiated a remote wipe of the device and it was successful.  However, the ipad was recovered the next day and we cannot re-add it to activesync.  Every time I try to add my boss email to it the server automatically performs a remote wipe.  How do I prevent that from happening?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SteveAtLSC
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 39798537
the device might still be associated with the mailbox

use Get-ActiveSyncDevice –Mailbox {mailbox name} | Format-List Name
to check to see if its still on the mailbox

if so if you then remove the partnership you should be able to then reactive and reuse the deivce
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 39801515
Have you switched off the option to remote wipe?

In OWA for the user there is a tick box, and as long as it is ticked, it will keep wiping the device.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 2000 total points
ID: 39802289
Login into ECP --> Users & Groups --> Mailboxes --> find the user -->double click -->Phone and Voice Features -->Exchange ActiveSync-->edit--> remove the old device.

Now you should be good to go.
0