Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bootable CD to wipe out ALL HD Petitions

Posted on 2014-01-21
7
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi All - I am having trouble re-loading Windows XP Pro on a Dell Laptop (D830). I was formerly using it as a Linux box, and I suspect that I need to get rid of the Partitions and/or wipe the drive.
Does anyone know an easy (cheap!) way that I can boot or start a Util from a CD that can delete Linux Partitions?
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Biniek
ID: 39798542
You can use freeware DBAN - Darik's Boot And Nukes
DBAN is a self-contained boot disk that automatically deletes the contents of any hard disk that it can detect.


just download ISO, create CD/DVD and wipe Your disk, all types partitions will be erased.

http://www.dban.org/

http://www.dban.org/download
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39798562
DBAN should definitely work, but Windows Setup does as well.  
http://www.hps.com/~tpg/win/install.php

Basically when being shown the disk configuration, read the screen.

If your problem is that Setup is not seeing hard drives, then linux format is NOT your problem - your problem is that Windows XP didn't include SATA drivers and I THINK the D830 uses SATA hard drives.  You'd have to either slipstream the SATA drivers (download from Dell's site) into a new XP install CD (using a tool like nlite (google it), OR you might be able to go into BIOS and change the hard drive mode from AHCI to ATA or something other than AHCI and RAID.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 500 total points
ID: 39798673
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html

You can download UBCD which includes many free disk wiping utilizes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 39798699
I'll try either/both. The actual problem I am having is when booting with the XP Pro CD in, I hit "Press any key to boot from CD" ... then I see a black screen & a whiring CD for a minute, then nothing.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39798710
Can you confirm the CD is working - did you try the CD in a different computer?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39799272
is this a burned cd?   then it can be bad; test if you can boot from it on a working PC
for all partition work, i suggest to use Bootit-BM, it is one of the best partition handling tools i've seen:  www.terabyteunlimited.com/       

make the cd, boot from it, but do NOT install it on disk, hit cancel,- now select partition work, then your disk

from here you can delete, create, or move, resize partitions, without data loss
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Biniek earned 500 total points
ID: 39799517
If You have possibility to start computer from USB port,
create DBAN or other software on USB stick, and try to boot from USB if the CD/DVD is broken.

There is a small how to create DBAN usb stick
http://www.trishtech.com/2013/03/create-a-bootable-dban-usb-pen-drive/
0