?
Solved

One-to-one Nat configuration in Sonicwall Pro 2040 Standard for Terminal Services

Posted on 2014-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Good afternoon-

I'm trying to configure my Sonicwall Pro 2040 Standard for one-to-one NAT to my internal Server. I was provided an additional public IP address from my ISP. I believe I configured the settings on the Sonicwall correctly but I still cannot connect to my server via home using the Public IP Address in MSTSC (RDP).

Please assist if possible.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rbonds
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amatson78 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39808957
There are two important things to remember when configuring. One is to setup the NAT, two is to setup the firewall access for the zone. After configuring the NAT and the firewall rule you should be able to access it. Have you checked the logs for your public IP when testing? Sounds like there may be something miss-configured, I would also run a Wireshark Capture on the box you are trying to RDP too and see if by chance the traffic is getting there but blocked by the host OS.

http://www.sonicwall.com/app/projects/file_downloader/document_lib.php?t=TN&id=57
http://help.mysonicwall.com/sw/eng/general/ui1/6600/Advanced/One_to_One_NAT.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39811574
Hi rbonds,

Run the Public Server Wizard. It is setup as one of the options for Terminal Server. Select that and follow the onscreen guide. This will setup all the necessary configuration needed. It's located at the top right hand side of the GUI once you login to the SonicWALL.


Let me know how it goes!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 39826234
Thank you, It seems as though the host was blocking the connection due to the default gateway. I had to change the default gateway on the host to reflect the sonicwall internal IP Address.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amatson78
ID: 39826623
Glad to hear its all working now. And thank you for the points. ;)
0