Solved

Disjoin DC and rejoin

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I have a VM host that crashed, one of the guests ran AD/DS. I have a standalone AD/DS box also. I did the failover of the guest with AD/DS on another host VM server and the replica boots fine but permissions don't allow users to access network printers or WSUS (also on that VM). Can I disjoin the replica and rejoin to see if that fixes permissions or should I try something else first. If I disjoin do I need to do dcpromo and demote the AD server?
0
Comment
Question by:LarryDAH
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 39798664
You can't remove a DC from the domain  and add it back again without removing AD.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 39798875
Do you have a single Domain Controller or two Domain Controller?

and if you have two, is it just this once that has gone wrong?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39800195
You cannot Dis-join a DC from the domain. You may want to start with checking AD health between your 2 DC's... Use the below commands to check AD health/replication...

- repadmin /replsum
- repadmin /showrepl
- dcdiag /v

You may also want to check the event viewer on the DC that failed and this will point out errors which might lead you to solving your issue.

Will.
0

Join & Write a Comment

David Varnum recently wrote up his impressions of PRTG, based on a presentation by my colleague Christian at Tech Field Day at VMworld in Barcelona. Thanks David, for your detailed and honest evaluation!
Last article we focus in how to VMware: How to create and use VMs TAGs – Part 1 so before follow this article and perform the next tasks, you should read the first article how to create the TAG before using them in Veeam Backup Jobs.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now