[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access form help with sorting

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
On a continuous form is it possible to have the "new" record at the top of the form instead of the bottom.
textbox.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 800 total points
ID: 39798704
No, but you could set the Allow Additions property to false and get rid of that row altogether.

You really should do all of your data entry through forms anyway.  I usually include an "add record" button somewhere on my continuous form which pops up another form for entering individual data, then when you save that data, it requeries the continuous form (if you sort it right, this new record will be at the top) and sets the focus to the record that was just created.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 800 total points
ID: 39798713
No.  People solve this problem by adding unbound controls to the parent form and then inserting the new record using DAO or an append query.

You could try using two subforms.  The first one (on top) would be set to DataEntry = Yes and the second would be set to AllowAdditions = No.  I haven't tried this but give it a whirl.  It might solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39799813
both answers came in at almost the same time so I'm splitting points.  Thanks for helping.  I'm not going to make any changes.  Just needed to know if it was possible.
0