Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

t-sql query

Posted on 2014-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I'm using sql server 2008 R2.

I was looking at a sql server query and I noticed that it was using a notation that looked like this.
This is a snippet from the full query. I noticed that a variable was declared and then some sql statements where enclosed in parentheses and assigned to that variable.

snippet from query
What is the technical name for this style or technique?
Do you have a link to a website or book that covers writing a query in this fashion.

What are the pros and cons or writing a sql query this way?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39798770
What is the technical name for this style or technique?
Dynamic SQL

What are the pros and cons or writing a sql query this way?
Erland goes to great lengths to describe the the pros and cons of using Dynamic SQL in
The Curse and Blessings of Dynamic SQL  For the most part, except for some edge cases it should not be used.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jaLouden
jaLouden earned 1000 total points
ID: 39798789
Hey maqskywalker

This look like it is about to execute sp_executesql.  Basically you assign a command to a varible  and then execute

sp_executesql @command

have a look at Pinal Dave's blog

http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2007/07/02/sql-server-2005-comparison-sp_executesql-vs-executeexec/ 

for more detail about the commentary about the can and can nots

Cheers
JL
0