Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

J2EE Development Process

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Does anyone know this process and how it works?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 1336 total points
ID: 39799199
Assuming you have good Java knowledge & JDK is installed on your macine.

You can start with standalone Eclipse along with Tomcat. Create dynamic web project along with struts/spring framework. To work with this framework you should have the core dependend libraries. You can get them by googling on net.

Even if you search inside google 'build j2ee application in eclipse', you will get more helpful materials.

Other way is you can use WEB TOOL ENVIRONMENT, where you will get server environment along with eclipse itself.
You can refer,
http://www.eclipse.org/webtools/community/tutorials/BuildJ2EEWebApp/BuildJ2EEWebApp.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Smart_Kid
Smart_Kid earned 664 total points
ID: 39802104
In addition, you should know atleast the basics of the framework (Spring / Struts) you are planning to use. Else it will be very hard to move forward.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 1336 total points
ID: 39802167
Firstly your basic setup must be done & concepts should be clear for J2EE architecure.
You have to learn Servlets, JSP, JNDI, EJB, Web-Services.
There are many frameworks available on J2EE.  Based on your requirement you can choose.
Visit,  http://java-source.net/open-source/j2ee-frameworks
0