[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SVN or GitHub or Git

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
Hi,

I'm wondering about whether I should use SVN, Github or Git. I'm familiar with SVN as I have the SVN server on my Windows 7 (only locally though). I don't know anything about Github or Git? Are they the same even?

I'm wondering if I use Github if I'll set passwords for the code and directories as it's mainly used for my clients.

I'm using Tortoise SVN but does Github have a nice graphical interface like Tortoise so I can see which files haven't been committed, which have been added and so forth like the screenshot.
Screenshot-2014-01-21-17.09.04.png
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hankknight earned 1000 total points
ID: 39800021
GitHub is a web-based hosting service that use the Git revision control system.  To use GitHub you need to be using Git.  

There are several nice graphical user interfaces for Get:
http://git-scm.com/downloads/guis

The fundamental difference between SVN and Git is that SVN is Centralized while Git is Distributed.  

These links are worth following:
https://git.wiki.kernel.org/index.php/GitSvnComparison
http://blog.teamtreehouse.com/why-you-should-switch-from-subversion-to-git
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39808539
Let me add 1c in defence of SVN:

With SVN hotcopy it is some step closer to distributed
No GIT client beats windows TortoiseSVN
And SVN does very well with related huge binary files (e.g. mdb )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 39808602
Thank you very much! That's helpful. =)
0