Solved

ESXi 5.5 lab environment: howt install vcenter minimum (web only?)

Posted on 2014-01-21
10
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hi,

Please advise howto install VCenter 5.5 in a lab environment, goal is to have minium resources usage, basic management is needed (web only would suffice).

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There's a good video that will help you with that
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kLPezl8TaYk

Also there is a VMware KB Article that will help you
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2058224

This KB article will tell you the minimum required resources to install it
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2052334


If learning to install vCenter is the goal you could go with installing vCenter on Windows machine. If its not i suggest you to use vCenter server appliance which is very easy to deploy and you are all set.

If you need help with appliance check the below article
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2007619
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Start here with fellow vExpert Derek Seaman's Part 1

http://www.derekseaman.com/2013/10/vsphere-5-5-install-pt-1-introduction.html

vSphere vCenter 5.1/5.5 is now complicated because of the use of SSO, it's a requirement, so you need it, you must install it!

Follow all the 15 Parts, because it's complicated, especially SSO!

If you are just "playing in the lab" 5.0 is easier - no SSO!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:janhoedt
Comment Utility
Great input, once again, thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
Comment Utility
Notes:
*vmware wants us to work with vmware web administration but it is terrible slow ...
*what about the appliance, does it better use resources/better performance then running it on windows (I'm limited on memory, cpu here)?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
Comment Utility
It will work with any amount of resources you give it. But it will be a little slow if you give lesser resources.
You can also use vSphere client with appliance.  You will have to use web cllient only if you use hardware version 10 and some other stuffs.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Web Client is SLOW....and we all hate it, because it's flash!

vCenter Server installations, often require approx 10-12GB!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
Comment Utility
I totally disagree with that. I run a Windows vcenter 5.5 with 7 hosts and it works without any trouble.
I agree web client is slow because of flash. But the C# client
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@Abhilash Hb what are you disagree-ing with the Web Client is SLOW?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
Comment Utility
Sorry for my incomplete comment. I replied through my phone and i don't know what happened to the rest of it.
I Disagree with the statement which says vCenter requires 10-12GB RAM.
For a lab environment a 4GB machine would be more than enough.
I totally agree that Web client is slow. I'm sure VMware guys are thinking about using HTML in future releases.
We have seen a lot of guys complaining about slowness of Web client on our VMMTN Forums.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I still standby by my recommendation.

I'd recommend increasing the RAM even for a lab.

5.5 has become a much larger foot print. (if you install ALL on the same server!).

@janhoedt can decide, when he gets it all working, when he get's past the "SSO pain"
0