Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replication commands

Posted on 2014-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
How to identify how much replication commands are getting replicated from publisher to distribution database in a seconds?

Please tell me all methods to validate this parameter.

e.g. counters for perfmon if any or DMV's or by any other methods.

And recommended transaction per second (number of replication command in second)that can occur between publisher and distributor?
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaLouden
ID: 39801496
Hey VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY

It does depend somewhat on your Replication type, I'm guessing from your question you are using either transactional or merge.

The best place to start is here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms152751.aspx

The replication monitor is the easiest way to monitor things as it presents a nice GUI. It does hide some of the details that you are after. I'm guessing the RMO's are what you will want to use as they provide the lower level of detail.

As to the number of transactions per second, like most things IT..it depends. Where I work we have 300+ sql servers, some of which are at the end of unstable network links.  Of those links that are stable network QOS prevents us from flooding the link. So we use merge replication because it can handle network loss, slow links. In your situation if you are replicating between two datacentres and you have massive low latency links you might want to use transactional replication. In this situation it depends on the resources allocated to your sql servers, eg disk, cpu memory, network etc etc.

Hope his helps

Cheers
JL
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY
ID: 39801524
Nope you got my question wrong.

I don't want to find the cause of slow link,latency issue. I just want to know how of replication commands are getting  transferred from  publisher to distributor in a second.
And way to find out the details.

I don't only want to monitor the active transaction per second. I want to know history transaction speed( or you say can cummulative transaction replication command per second).

Is there any DMV's or perfmon counter to measure this metrics?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39830488
"I just want to know how of replication commands are getting  transferred from  publisher to distributor..."

Did you checked "How Transactional Replication Works"?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms151706(v=sql.105).aspx

This article may help with the " transaction speed":

"Determine data latency between Publisher and Subscriber in SQL Server Transactional Replication"

http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2590/determine-data-latency-between-publisher-and-subscriber-in-sql-server-transactional-replication/

If you want rather to do it via dm_... views you can find them all here:

"Replication Related Dynamic Management Views"
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176053(v=sql.105).aspx
0