Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS 7 PRO SHOWS NO MOUSE OR KEYBOARD IN DEVICE MANGLER

Posted on 2014-01-21
22
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
WINDOWS 7 PRO SHOWS NO MOUSE OR KEYBOARD IN DEVICE MANGLER, ( yes, mangler)

There is no control of unit locally.  Remote desktop works fine. Known good HID's installed.

Any fix?

Thanks.....Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveDico
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39798856
It looks dodgy, it is from January 2009 (which precedes Windows 7 by a small amount). Perhaps it does not run on Windows 7. It does not say it does run on Windows 7.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39799305
did it work ok before? if so, you can try a system restore (option 2 ) :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            REPAIR
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 39799918
I will try this and respond.

ThaNKS
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39800346
SteveDico--
Try another keyboard and mouse.  
Any particular reason to use Mangler rather than Device Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 39801684
jcimarron,

Ya missed my joke....mangler is Device Manager.

1. I went back several restore levels to a known good state...no help. No mouse or keyboard show up in the manager.

2. Using a driver hunter, I scanned the system and it asked me to insert the two usb devices into the system so it could install the drivers....    the usb bus does not see these two known good devices introduced directly  into on-board usb ports

3. Under "Universal Serial Bus Controllers"  in the the manager, three items are yellow-bombed: "USB Composite Device"

This is the second time this has happened. To save time I reimaged the drive  and allowed the user to continue working.  

This begs the question: "What malware out there might cause this?"  ....if indeed a malicious code set is to blame...


Still hunting...thanks for the help...

Steve
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39801725
First, you should be clear because there is a Device Mangler.

Windows 7 includes basics keyboard and mouse drivers and if they are not there, your system is damaged. Try SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and test .

Next would be a Windows 7 Repair Install.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39801733
SteveDico--
"Ya missed my joke....mangler is Device Manager"
As thinkpads_user has posted, there is a Device Mangler.

So what keyboard and mouse does the user have?  Does it come with an install CD?  If so use it before the next time this happens.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39802244
try deleting old devices from Device manager :
Right click Computer > Properties > Advanced System Settings at the left side > 
in the Advanced tab select Environment Variables >
 in System Variables click New and enter:  "devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices" without the parenthesis - enter 1 for the Value.
Click Ok and Exit.
Now delete all devices in device manager  that are not in solid black
Reboot and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 39803157
I will try these suggestions.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 39806635
I could not find any non present devices, so I inspected windows update service and changed it from disable to manual and ran it.  THe mouse and keyboard are now showing up.  I am remote and can not test. The user will test locally and return an answer.

Thanks for the help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 39812058
I have tried all steps with no success ...so I tried the repair install with a Win 7 iso download from microsoft. That appeared to work... But I have lost the remote desktop connection,

Where can I find a complete list of all the steps to take to rebuild this remote desktop connection from scratch?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39812076
Remote Desktop is part of Windows itself. If Repair Install failed to work completely and add in new errors, then you should format and reinstall Windows fresh (clean install).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 39812080
Where can I find a complete list of all the steps to take to rebuild a remote desktop connection from scratch?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39812110
Try the Microsoft Support Article below for troubleshooting Remote Desktop Connection to see if the troubleshooting steps help.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ca/windows-vista/troubleshoot-remote-desktop-problems

If RDC is actually not there, I don't think it can be rebuilt because it is integral to Windows Pro.

Did you re-run Windows Update and ensure all updates including Recommended Updates have been done.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 39815042
All updates were run, all configs were tried (router port forwarding and changing tcp port in registry and building a rule in firewall/remove firewall/ using static IP in remote dialog

I believe the repair-install with an ISO from Microsoft site did not work for this issue....the unit functions fine now in all other aspects...mouse works okay, all mapped drives ok.

I will leave this open for one final comment from anyone, before I close the issue as unresolved.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39815097
You resolved the Mouse/Keyboard issue by the steps above.

Resolving the question at hand left you without RDC. Since that cannot be fixed, your only solution to this machine (best solution for the long haul) will be to format it and re-install Windows fresh (clean install).

That will leave you with everything working.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 39825718
I will proceed. Thank you for  all your time.


In the future, how may I harvest more than a couple of opinions?  is there a way to engage more experts on an issue?


I will close this after a kindly reply.

Thanks again

steve
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39825728
You can do two things:

1. You can use up to 3 zones in a question. Here you could have added hardware for example.

2. If a particular issue is causing grief, you can Request Attention and ask for more expert help.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 39825739
THANK YOU FOR A COMFORTABLE EXPERIENCE.


ENJOY YOUR EVENING!


STEVE
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39825743
@SteveDico - You are most welcome and I was happy to help.   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39825965
i think this question should be deleted  - it has no solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 39826387
I think I will leave the question up...for my reference in the future.


Steve
0