Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Hard Drive

Posted on 2014-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Running Windows 7

Purchased another hard drive same size and manufacture of the C drive.

Booted the machine up and it gives me the choice of either to Initialize as a MBR or GPT.

Not sure which to choose.

I want the new hard drive to be a RAID 1 mirror of the original hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:seramai
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 39798890
Drive is 2TB
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmx84 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39798969
You would want to go with MBR then you will be able to create the software mirror. Here is a good article to follow!

http://www.buildegg.com/bewp/?p=44
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39799071
Since you don't plan to use this drive independently, you don't  have to initialize it either way => just let your RAID controller do the initialization and it will make it the same as your current drive (most likely an MBR drive).
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 39801967
When I right click on Disk 1,
I do not have the choice to mirror. Only New Simple Volume is possible.

Disk 0:
OEM partition -- no choice for mirroring
Recovery -- Add mirror a possibility
C: -- Add mirror a possibility

How do I mirror Disk 0 onto Disk 1?
capture.gif
0