Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pivot table - looses conditional formatting when slicing

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,022 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I have a pivot table, where column E is color coded, into 4 different colors, depending on the range of the value. I have a slicer to filter the table by the value in a different column. Upon doing any of this filtering/slicing, the color coding disappears in column E. However, what is strange is the rules are still apparent when I check my conditional formatting.

I had no trouble with this before with another pivot table I had. Could it be that I need to conditional format before creating the slicer or vice versa? Are there any other solutions, to make it so my color formatting does not disappear?
0
Comment
Question by:lora2014
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Paladino earned 1050 total points
ID: 39799545
Try applying the formatting when all filters / slicers are in their unfiltered status.  You may have to remove what you have first and then reapply once everything is unfiltered.  I have had similar issues with regular formatting on pivot tables and found this method works for me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkasavan
ID: 39809012
Or...have the conditional formatting rule apply to ALL of column E ($E:$E).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lora2014
ID: 39814136
The key item here was starting from scratch. Basically, I started all over again, and it worked. I designated the column by it's field name instead, not just the column.
0