Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot send email to same domain Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
Community.  I couldn't figure out how to word the title of this request for help.

The problem I am having is obscure at best.  Some people within my company can send me an email and others cannot.  There is more than one person who cannot send me email.  I have sent myself email from gmail accounts, my account and a test account on the same domain.  I've asked others in our company to send me a test message as well.  Stranger yet, the people who cannot send me email can reply to messages I send them.  ??  

Any idea what could be causing this?  We're using Exchange 2013 with CU3.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TripapHoniC
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jullez earned 900 total points
ID: 39799043
Hello,

Are they getting an error, if yes, can you post please?
Also are they using your email from cache on their machine (autocomplete list)? If yes, can they delete the cached entry and choose it from GAL or type it manually and then try to send? Did you try sending from outlook and from OWA?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39799073
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 600 total points
ID: 39802317
I will go with Jullez.

1. You can ask those problematic users to delete it from their outlook local cache. This will fix only for them.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-in/outlook-help/delete-a-name-from-the-auto-complete-list-HA010355568.aspx

2. To fix it for everybody, you can get the NDR from them and convert it to X500 and add into your mailbox.

http://blog.westurn.net/2013/04/convert-ndr-to-legacyexchangedn-x500.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39809149
I had to do some additional digging but I found that deleting the cached email address inside Outlook was the key.  Upon starting a new mail message people usually just type the first few letters of the recipients name and it populates in the To: or Cc: fields.  You have to delete the email address from this dropdown to successfully remove it from the GAL.

Thanks for the help guys.
0