Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Textbox populate

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Trying to get TextBox2 to read "Valid From: dd-mmm-yyyy hh:mm to dd-mmm-yyyy hh:mm +12 hours EST.  You would be adding 12 hours to the current time.

 An example would be "Valid From 19-Jan-2014 14:00 to 20-Jan-2014 02:00 EST"


Sheet18.TextBox2.Value = "Valid From: " & Format(Now(), "dd-mmm-yyyy hh:MM:ss") & " EST"
0
Comment
Question by:sandramac
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39799020
Try this:
Sheet18.TextBox2.Value = "Valid From: " & Format(DateAdd("h", 12, Now()), "dd-mmm-yyyy hh:MM:ss") & " EST"

Open in new window

Ron
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 39799052
If it's an ActiveX textbox.
    Sheet18.TextBox2.Value = "Valid From: " & Format(Now(), "dd-mmm-yyyy hh:MM:ss") & " to " & Format(Now() + TimeSerial(12, 0, 0), "dd-mmm-yyyy hh:MM:ss") & " EST"

Open in new window


If it's a Forms textbox.
Dim txt As Object

    Set txt = Sheet18.Shapes("TextBox2").OLEFormat.Object
    txt.Text = "Valid From: " & Format(Now(), "dd-mmm-yyyy hh:MM:ss") & " to " & Format(Now() + TimeSerial(12, 0, 0), "dd-mmm-yyyy hh:MM:ss") & " EST"

Open in new window


By the way, if the text won't change you might want to consider a label instead of a textbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sandramac
ID: 39799115
Thanks
0