?
Solved

DHCP configuration of scope

Posted on 2014-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
I am new to this .
Right now I have a scope of 254 hosts on a windows 2008 R2 server.
This is how it looks
IP 172.16.77.10 to 172.16.77.250
Subnet255.255,255.0
Default gateway172.16.77.254
In order to increase my range of ips to 500 hosts.what do I have to do.
Please give me the whole example like the one above.
0
Comment
Question by:usa12
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39799008
you're using a class C (255.255.255.0) that supports 256 addresses
you would need to use a class B (255.255.0.0) supporting 65,536 addresses
essentially your address space would be in the 172.16.0.0 range instead of 172.16.77.0

some references

Private network
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_network

Classful network
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classful_network
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39799025
Here's the new addressing you'll have to use:

IP 172.16.77.11 to 172.16.77.254
Subnet 255.255,254.0
Default gateway 172.16.77.254

And yes, it's a class B address range.

*Edit: You can go to www.subnet-calculator.com and it will calculate these numbers for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usa12
ID: 39799988
So all I have to change is just the subnet mask to 255.255.254.0 and this will give me 500host
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39800677
Yes, when using a class B address, that's correct.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 570 total points
ID: 39801693
You still need to extend your scope. I guess you have set it to the maximum number of addresses available with your current subnet mask. if you change the subnet mask to 255.255.254.0, you will have to extend (or re-create) the scope for it to now have 500 available addresses, by changing the start and end addresses of the scope.

This article can help you:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255999

This web site is a subnet calculator, very handy:
http://www.subnet-calculator.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:usa12
ID: 39801726
Yes, this is what i plan to do tomorrow.
Des activate my current scope and recreate scope for. 500 hosts.
With this settings
IP range 172.16.79.10 to 172.16.79.250
Subnet 255.255.254.0
Gateway the same I had on my previews scope 172.16.79.1
0