?
Solved

Windows media Player 12

Posted on 2014-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,854 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39799051
Try following the steps listed here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265473/EN-US
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39799092
The first thing that needs to be addressed is the legality of what you're doing, and that depends on where you are located. I suggest that you read the Legality section of the Ripping article in Wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ripping

And that's just a starting point. If you do a web search for "ripping audio cd mp3 legality", you'll get plenty of food for thought. One of the most important statements is from the RIAA:
http://www.riaa.com/physicalpiracy.php?content_selector=The_Law_Physical_

Here's a crucial quote from the link above:

However, burning a copy of a CD onto a CD-R, or transferring a copy onto your computer hard drive or your portable music player, will usually not raise concerns so long as:

o The copy is made from an authorized original CD that you legitimately own, and

o The copy is just for your personal use. It is not a personal use – in fact, it is illegal – to give the copy away or lend it to others for copying.

With that out of the way, take a look at Protected Music Converter:
http://www.wma-mp3.com/protected-music-converter/

It's not free, but at $24.95 for the Pro version, it is reasonably priced:
http://www.wma-mp3.com/protected-music-converter/order.html

The Standard version is $19.95, but for the extra $5, you should get the Pro version, since it's much faster, and you have around 2,000 songs to convert (assuming 200 CDs at 10 songs per CD). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39808526
jsarinana install Itunes and input/ sync your audio on the CD's to Itunes.
Once there it should see your all your music and make new libraries.
WMP only sees DRM if the audio is in WMA format. MP3 it doesnt.
Dont use WMP to play
Use Winamp superior player and my favourite for many many years
http://www.winamp.com/
or Foobar
http://www.foobar2000.org/
BTW your error message reads>The license cannot be downloaded because your Web browser is not supported. Update your IE by clicking that link<< what browser version are you using?
To install the latest version of Internet Explorer go to your control panel all control panel items windows updates or use that link.
IE 11 is the current version for windows 7
WMA files. The license cannot be downloaded because your Web browser is not supported
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-pictures/wma-files-the-license-cannot-be-downloaded-because/be6af9dd-231f-4832-af8f-fc825903c684
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39814122
I.E. 11 is the version on the new Windows 7

All the music was on a Windows XP played with Windows Media Player 10
and was using google Chrom for quite a while, the I.E. was rev. 7 but have not used it for awhile
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39814145
Make Internet Explorer your default Browser
Which version of windows 7, home basic / Ultimate Professional etc?
Go to to your start ORB >all programs>Default Programs.At the top
Then set your default programs
Click on Internet Explorer.

If you copied the music from, your legit Audio CD that were not burnt or purchased from Itunes but in WMA format, that is your problem,  I suggest you bypass WMP and use an open source or Winamp or convert your WMA to mp3.
While they are in WMA even though you may own them you may see this message.
WMA is a Microsoft propiety codec and if you have WMP set to look up these files.
You can still use Chrome that's my default as well.
WMP 12 in windows 7
In WMP 12 go to Tools Options> click on the tab Privacy
Tick the boxes and see if it will update your lisense after ensuring IE is your default browser..
 Since I dont use WMP but rather Winamp I have mine unticked incase I occasionaly do play something in there.
I dont want WMP to automaticaly associate with all my music .
WMP 12 Options Privacy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39829741
Thanks
0