Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combining Two Excel Columns

Posted on 2014-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I have an excel file, now in column A1  I have some text and in column B1 i have currency. Now I want to have column A1 & B1 combined and both placed into column D1..

please see attached file..
Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1100 total points
ID: 39799124
Try
=A1 & " " & B1

or most likely if your B value is properly a formatted number
=A1 & " " &text(B1,"$#,#0.00")

Thomas
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sreeram
Sreeram earned 900 total points
ID: 39799125
Hi

use one of the below formula in column D1

1.   =CONCATENATE(A1," ",B1)

2.  =A1& " " &B1

Thanks
0