Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Security Update, Manual download

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
hi all,

I have server deployed in private network, no internet connection.
I have updated SP1, but i am not able to find the latest updates.
I am trying to download KB-2880823. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/advisory/2880823. Not able to find the download link and also tried from Microsoft downloads site.

can you please help me if you know any other source link for downloading the security patch.
Microsoft Security Advisory (2880823).
0
Comment
Question by:Skumar_CCSA
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 750 total points
ID: 39799271
I think it's not a KB you can install, it's about certificates using SHA1 not being shown as valid anymore starting 2016...

What this means is that you need to replace all your SHA1 certificates with SHA2 certificates before 2016...

Quote from the sire you're linking to:


Certificate authorities should no longer sign newly generated certificates using the SHA-1 hashing algorithm. Customers should update certificate authorities to use the SHA-2 hashing algorithm and obtain SHA-2 certificates from their certificate authorities.

There's nothing to install ... You just need to update your current certificates if you are using any
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 750 total points
ID: 39799275
http://download.wsusoffline.net/

Download the udpates with WSUS Offline Update and run DISM /Online /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\updates

(replace C:\updates where you stored the updates)


for more details check below link:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/dd518dd8-4fb0-461d-be8f-85d7b365f647/download-windows-7-updates-to-update-windows-7-offline-not-a-question?forum=w7itprosecurity
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39800208
Both the links helped me to know and also the alternative method of downloading the hotfixs.
0