?
Solved

Making Random Output of Cells in Excel

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Ok experts,

I used the =A1 & " " &text(B1,"$#,#0.00") formulae in cell D1 to combine cells A1 & B1

Now i'm wondering if its possible to:

1. Make cells D1 all the way through to D17 appear in cell F1 through F17 listing randomly

I have attached an example..


Thanks in advance
Untitled2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh Patel
Naresh Patel earned 600 total points
ID: 39799179
See this link Shuffle a list on Chandoo's web site.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1400 total points
ID: 39799187
Hi,

If you want XL to do the sorting,

pls try this

Regards
Sort-randomly.xlsx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39799190
Fantastic  Rgonzo1971.........
0