Solved

APPCRASH

Posted on 2014-01-21
5
733 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Dear EE,

I have customized application PRINTSERVER.exe that crashes. Below is the error.

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
  Application Name: printserver.exe
  Application Version: 1.0.0.1
  Application Timestamp: 4bb8260d
  Fault Module Name: ntdll.dll
  Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.18229
  Fault Module Timestamp: 51fb1072
  Exception Code: c0000005
  Exception Offset: 00077454
  OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.16.7
  Locale ID: 2052
  Additional Information 1: addc
  Additional Information 2: addc5f021b1f684922282252f7560aea
  Additional Information 3: addc
  Additional Information 4: addc5f021b1f684922282252f7560aea

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
I got DUMP file from TASKMANAGER. PRINTSERVER.DMP.

Now how can i open it and analysis the error.

Please help me in this regard very much appreciated.

Thanks
Netsol- NOS
0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39801066
Netsol-NOS--
The module causing the crash seems to be ntdll.dll .  Is this happening every time you run Printserver?

First, run SFC /SCANNOW from a Command Prompt

IF no help, this site provides several ideas to fix ntdll.dll crashes
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/a/ntdlldll.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39802089
Dear Jcimarron,

Do you think i did not to analysis the DUMP file.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39802596
I got the DUMP FILE....




Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger Version 6.3.9600.16384 AMD64
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Loading Dump File [C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\printserver.DMP]
User Mini Dump File with Full Memory: Only application data is available


************* Symbol Path validation summary **************
Response                         Time (ms)     Location
Deferred                                       SRV*c:\symbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols
Symbol search path is: SRV*c:\symbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols
Executable search path is:
Windows 7 Version 7601 (Service Pack 1) MP (16 procs) Free x64
Product: Server, suite: TerminalServer
Machine Name:
Debug session time: Fri Jan 10 01:29:44.000 2014 (UTC - 8:00)
System Uptime: 25 days 23:56:51.134
Process Uptime: 0 days 8:32:49.000
...........................WARNING: wtsapi32 overlaps Sfrhook
.......................WARNING: srvcli overlaps netutils
.WARNING: wkscli overlaps srvcli
.........WARNING: msi overlaps CtxSbxHook
WARNING: msi overlaps radeaphook
....
............WARNING: dbghelp overlaps msi
.....WARNING: NapiNSP overlaps mswsock
.WARNING: dnsapi overlaps mswsock
....WARNING: FWPUCLNT overlaps wship6
....WARNING: rsaenh overlaps cryptsp
.WARNING: RpcRtRemote overlaps rsaenh

The wow64exts extension must be loaded to access 32-bit state.
.load wow64exts will do this if you haven't loaded it already.
wow64!Wow64NotifyDebugger+0x1d:
0033:7528c9f5 <Effective machine and debuggee state conflict, disassembly not possible>
0:000:x86> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Exception Analysis                                   *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

The wow64exts extension must be loaded to access 32-bit state.
.load wow64exts will do this if you haven't loaded it already.
The wow64exts extension must be loaded to access 32-bit state.
.load wow64exts will do this if you haven't loaded it already.
The wow64exts extension must be loaded to access 32-bit state.
.load wow64exts will do this if you haven't loaded it already.
The wow64exts extension must be loaded to access 32-bit state.
.load wow64exts will do this if you haven't loaded it already.
The wow64exts extension must be loaded to access 32-bit state.
.load wow64exts will do this if you haven't loaded it already.
The wow64exts extension must be loaded to access 32-bit state.
.load wow64exts will do this if you haven't loaded it already.
The wow64exts extension must be loaded to access 32-bit state.
.load wow64exts will do this if you haven't loaded it already.
The wow64exts extension must be loaded to access 32-bit state.
.load wow64exts will do this if you haven't loaded it already.
*** WARNING: Unable to verify checksum for printserver.exe
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for printserver.exe
The wow64exts extension must be loaded to access 32-bit state.
.load wow64exts will do this if you haven't loaded it already.
The wow64exts extension must be loaded to access 32-bit state.
.load wow64exts will do this if you haven't loaded it already.
The wow64exts extension must be loaded to access 32-bit state.
.load wow64exts will do this if you haven't loaded it already.
The wow64exts extension must be loaded to access 32-bit state.
.load wow64exts will do this if you haven't loaded it already.
The wow64exts extension must be loaded to access 32-bit state.
.load wow64exts will do this if you haven't loaded it already.
The wow64exts extension must be loaded to access 32-bit state.
.load wow64exts will do this if you haven't loaded it already.
The wow64exts extension must be loaded to access 32-bit state.
.load wow64exts will do this if you haven't loaded it already.
The wow64exts extension must be loaded to access 32-bit state.
.load wow64exts will do this if you haven't loaded it already.

FAULTING_IP:
+394cf60
0033:00000000 <Effective machine and debuggee state conflict, disassembly not possible>

EXCEPTION_RECORD:  ffffffffffffffff -- (.exr 0xffffffffffffffff)
ExceptionAddress: 0000000000000000
   ExceptionCode: 80000003 (Break instruction exception)
  ExceptionFlags: 00000000
NumberParameters: 0

CONTEXT:  0000000000000000 -- (.cxr 0x0;r)
eax=7efdb000 ebx=0008eb40 ecx=0008d410 edx=00000000 esi=7528868b edi=00000000
eip=7528c9f5 esp=0008d8f0 ebp=0008ddb0 iopl=0         nv up ei pl nz na pe nc
cs=0033  ss=002b  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00000204
wow64!Wow64NotifyDebugger+0x1d:
0033:7528c9f5 <Effective machine and debuggee state conflict, disassembly not possible>

FAULTING_THREAD:  0000000000005474

PROCESS_NAME:  printserver.exe

OVERLAPPED_MODULE: Address regions for 'FWPUCLNT' and 'wship6' overlap

ERROR_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0x80000003 - {EXCEPTION}  Breakpoint  A breakpoint has been reached.

EXCEPTION_CODE: (HRESULT) 0x80000003 (2147483651) - One or more arguments are invalid

NTGLOBALFLAG:  0

APPLICATION_VERIFIER_FLAGS:  0

APP:  printserver.exe

ANALYSIS_VERSION: 6.3.9600.16384 (debuggers(dbg).130821-1623) amd64fre

ADDITIONAL_DEBUG_TEXT:  Followup set based on attribute [OsBuildNumber] from Frame:[ffffffff] on thread:[PSEUDO_THREAD] ; Followup set based on attribute [Is_ChosenCrashFollowupThread] from Frame:[0] on thread:[PSEUDO_THREAD]

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 0000000000000000 to 000000007528c9f5

BUGCHECK_STR:  APPLICATION_FAULT_LOADER_INIT_FAILURE_80000003_ZEROED_STACK

PRIMARY_PROBLEM_CLASS:  LOADER_INIT_FAILURE_80000003

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  LOADER_INIT_FAILURE_80000003

STACK_TEXT:  
00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 printserver.exe!Unknown+0x0


SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  0

SYMBOL_NAME:  printserver.exe!Unknown

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: printserver

IMAGE_NAME:  printserver.exe


DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  4bb8260d

STACK_COMMAND:  dt ntdll!LdrpLastDllInitializer BaseDllName ; dt ntdll!LdrpFailureData ; ** Pseudo Context ** ; kb

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  LOADER_INIT_FAILURE_80000003_80000003_printserver.exe!Unknown

BUCKET_ID:  X64_APPLICATION_FAULT_LOADER_INIT_FAILURE_80000003_ZEROED_STACK_printserver.exe!Unknown


ANALYSIS_SOURCE:  UM

FAILURE_ID_HASH_STRING:  um:loader_init_failure_80000003_80000003_printserver.exe!unknown

FAILURE_ID_HASH:  {54838ff2-a8c5-81c6-8fe2-090d107b7621}

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

IS THIS APPLICATION ISSUE OR MEMORY ISSUE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39802666
0:000:x86> ~
.  0  Id: 3a1c.5474 Suspend: 0 Teb: 7efdb000 Unfrozen
   1  Id: 3a1c.3a70 Suspend: 1 Teb: 7efd8000 Unfrozen
   2  Id: 3a1c.2808 Suspend: 1 Teb: 7efd5000 Unfrozen
   3  Id: 3a1c.2c04 Suspend: 1 Teb: 7ef94000 Unfrozen
   4  Id: 3a1c.10cc Suspend: 1 Teb: 7ef9d000 Unfrozen
   5  Id: 3a1c.379c Suspend: 1 Teb: 7ef91000 Unfrozen
   6  Id: 3a1c.5344 Suspend: 1 Teb: 7ef97000 Unfrozen
   7  Id: 3a1c.3bfc Suspend: 1 Teb: 7ef9a000 Unfrozen

0:000:x86> ~*kn

.  0  Id: 3a1c.5474 Suspend: 0 Teb: 7efdb000 Unfrozen
 # ChildEBP RetAddr  
00 0018d578 76bf7756 ntdll_77bd0000!RtlKnownExceptionFilter+0xc
01 0018d600 77c474ff kernel32!UnhandledExceptionFilter+0x15e
02 0018d608 77c473dc ntdll_77bd0000!__RtlUserThreadStart+0x62
03 0018d61c 77c47281 ntdll_77bd0000!_EH4_CallFilterFunc+0x12
04 0018d644 77c2b499 ntdll_77bd0000!_except_handler4+0x8e
05 0018d668 77c2b46b ntdll_77bd0000!ExecuteHandler2+0x26
06 0018d68c 77c2b40e ntdll_77bd0000!ExecuteHandler+0x24
07 0018d718 77be0133 ntdll_77bd0000!RtlDispatchException+0x127
08 0018d724 0018d730 ntdll_77bd0000!KiUserExceptionDispatcher+0xf
WARNING: Frame IP not in any known module. Following frames may be wrong.
09 0018dbe4 76bf7756 0x18d730
*** WARNING: Unable to verify checksum for printserver.exe
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for printserver.exe
0a 0018dc6c 10001771 kernel32!UnhandledExceptionFilter+0x15e
0b 0018dc80 10001290 printserver+0x1771
0c 0018ff88 76bd336a printserver+0x1290
0d 0018ff94 77c09f72 kernel32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0xe
0e 0018ffd4 77c09f45 ntdll_77bd0000!__RtlUserThreadStart+0x70
0f 0018ffec 00000000 ntdll_77bd0000!_RtlUserThreadStart+0x1b

1  Id: 3a1c.3a70 Suspend: 1 Teb: 7efd8000 Unfrozen
 # ChildEBP RetAddr  
00 02cdfd9c 772015e9 ntdll_77bd0000!NtWaitForMultipleObjects+0x15
01 02cdfe38 76bd19fc KERNELBASE!WaitForMultipleObjectsEx+0x100
02 02cdfe80 76bd41d8 kernel32!WaitForMultipleObjectsExImplementation+0xe0
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for csma_ldr32.dll -
03 02cdfe9c 74dc1683 kernel32!WaitForMultipleObjects+0x18
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
04 02cdfef0 74dc26bd csma_ldr32+0x1683
05 02cdff44 74d33433 csma_ldr32!DllUnregisterServer+0x703
06 02cdff7c 74d334c7 msvcr90!_endthreadex+0x44
07 02cdff88 76bd336a msvcr90!_endthreadex+0xd8
08 02cdff94 77c09f72 kernel32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0xe
09 02cdffd4 77c09f45 ntdll_77bd0000!__RtlUserThreadStart+0x70
0a 02cdffec 00000000 ntdll_77bd0000!_RtlUserThreadStart+0x1b

   2  Id: 3a1c.2808 Suspend: 1 Teb: 7efd5000 Unfrozen
 # ChildEBP RetAddr  
00 0308fdf4 77c22f91 ntdll_77bd0000!NtWaitForMultipleObjects+0x15
01 0308ff88 76bd336a ntdll_77bd0000!TppWaiterpThread+0x33d
02 0308ff94 77c09f72 kernel32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0xe
03 0308ffd4 77c09f45 ntdll_77bd0000!__RtlUserThreadStart+0x70
04 0308ffec 00000000 ntdll_77bd0000!_RtlUserThreadStart+0x1b

   3  Id: 3a1c.2c04 Suspend: 1 Teb: 7ef94000 Unfrozen
 # ChildEBP RetAddr  
00 0d05fed8 77203bc8 ntdll_77bd0000!ZwDelayExecution+0x15
01 0d05ff40 77204498 KERNELBASE!SleepEx+0x65
02 0d05ff50 76edd98d KERNELBASE!Sleep+0xf
03 0d05ff5c 76edcd48 ole32!CROIDTable::WorkerThreadLoop+0x14 [d:\w7rtm\com\ole32\com\dcomrem\refcache.cxx @ 1345]
04 0d05ff78 76edd87a ole32!CRpcThread::WorkerLoop+0x26 [d:\w7rtm\com\ole32\com\dcomrem\threads.cxx @ 257]
05 0d05ff88 76bd336a ole32!CRpcThreadCache::RpcWorkerThreadEntry+0x16 [d:\w7rtm\com\ole32\com\dcomrem\threads.cxx @ 63]
06 0d05ff94 77c09f72 kernel32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0xe
07 0d05ffd4 77c09f45 ntdll_77bd0000!__RtlUserThreadStart+0x70
08 0d05ffec 00000000 ntdll_77bd0000!_RtlUserThreadStart+0x1b

   4  Id: 3a1c.10cc Suspend: 1 Teb: 7ef9d000 Unfrozen
 # ChildEBP RetAddr  
00 0cedfe28 77c23392 ntdll_77bd0000!NtWaitForWorkViaWorkerFactory+0x12
01 0cedff88 76bd336a ntdll_77bd0000!TppWorkerThread+0x216
02 0cedff94 77c09f72 kernel32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0xe
03 0cedffd4 77c09f45 ntdll_77bd0000!__RtlUserThreadStart+0x70
04 0cedffec 00000000 ntdll_77bd0000!_RtlUserThreadStart+0x1b

   5  Id: 3a1c.379c Suspend: 1 Teb: 7ef91000 Unfrozen
 # ChildEBP RetAddr  
00 10a8fe28 77c23392 ntdll_77bd0000!NtWaitForWorkViaWorkerFactory+0x12
01 10a8ff88 76bd336a ntdll_77bd0000!TppWorkerThread+0x216
02 10a8ff94 77c09f72 kernel32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0xe
03 10a8ffd4 77c09f45 ntdll_77bd0000!__RtlUserThreadStart+0x70
04 10a8ffec 00000000 ntdll_77bd0000!_RtlUserThreadStart+0x1b

   6  Id: 3a1c.5344 Suspend: 1 Teb: 7ef97000 Unfrozen
 # ChildEBP RetAddr  
00 0db3fe28 77c23392 ntdll_77bd0000!NtWaitForWorkViaWorkerFactory+0x12
01 0db3ff88 76bd336a ntdll_77bd0000!TppWorkerThread+0x216
02 0db3ff94 77c09f72 kernel32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0xe
03 0db3ffd4 77c09f45 ntdll_77bd0000!__RtlUserThreadStart+0x70
04 0db3ffec 00000000 ntdll_77bd0000!_RtlUserThreadStart+0x1b

   7  Id: 3a1c.3bfc Suspend: 1 Teb: 7ef9a000 Unfrozen
 # ChildEBP RetAddr  
00 0d15fe28 77c23392 ntdll_77bd0000!NtWaitForWorkViaWorkerFactory+0x12
01 0d15ff88 76bd336a ntdll_77bd0000!TppWorkerThread+0x216
02 0d15ff94 77c09f72 kernel32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0xe
03 0d15ffd4 77c09f45 ntdll_77bd0000!__RtlUserThreadStart+0x70
04 0d15ffec 00000000 ntdll_77bd0000!_RtlUserThreadStart+0x1b
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
imtiaza earned 500 total points
ID: 39988005
Dear Netsol-nos,

Problem is in the PRINTSERVER.exe.

Memory is no issue.

Ask your developer to resolved the problem by changing in the code.

I have identiry the issue through your above DUMP FILE.

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  LOADER_INIT_FAILURE_80000003_80000003_printserver.exe!Unknown

BUCKET_ID:  X64_APPLICATION_FAULT_LOADER_INIT_FAILURE_80000003_ZEROED_STACK_printserver.exe!Unknown

Thanks
Imtiaza
0