Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 migration to office 365, check names pop up in outlook

Posted on 2014-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
After migrating a client from exchange 2003 to Office 365, users are getting pop ups every now again, with the heading check names. I have manually turned off Automatically Check Names options in Outlook, but this still pops up.

Outlook seems to reading the old Canonical name of the user before the migration, but I dont know how to get rid of it.

Any one have any clues?
Check-Names.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:raxiday10
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39799274
Does this happen when replying to old emails or? If it happens randomly, I would suggest checking for any addons and testing with Outlook running in safe mode.

If it's only when replying, or creating a new email using the Outlook contacts (not GAL), then the problem is with the X400 addresses and in order to work around this issue, you should import them to the cloud mailboxes. Same for any X500/legacyExchangeDN ones.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39799354
I believe it's a cached address book file issue, the users have to delete their addressbook file which is stored here
%userprofile%\appdata\local\Microsoft\Outlook\Offline Address Books

After deleting, they will have to exit outlook and re-launch it to download the new address book and this problem should disappear.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39811932
The problem is generally caused by cached addresses in Outlook's Auto-Complete which use the X.500 format (see this page for details:  http://rdsrc.us/Uww1sh

Since Outlook now uses the Suggested Contacts folder instead of the old NK2 file, you should be able to just delete those items from Suggested Contacts.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0