Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

service packs & updated consolidated on one disc

Posted on 2014-01-22
9
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
hi, I am currently running a windows 2003 domain with xp desktop and will be upgrading to win 2008  win 7.

I would like to get my hands on the following if possible as I have looked on ebay but cannot find anything.

does anyone know where I can get a consolidated disc for windows 2003 of either of the below:

- consolidated disc of: win 2003 & sp2 & all extra updates
- consolidated disc just with sp2 & all extra updates
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 39799311
Sorry, there is no official disk that includes ALL extra updates - the best you can do, for an official disk, is to download media from the Volume License web site (IF you have an open license agreement) that includes the latest service pack.  All subsequent updates MUST be installed separately.

HOWEVER, you can MAKE your own such disk but it's probably not worth the time and effort.  Use nlite - www.nliteos.com to slipstream the service pack and updates into new 2003 media.  This tool may help:
http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-download-windows-updates-for-offline-windows-update/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39799314
morning nobus, thanks for that, but would also like 32bit  ?

so just for clarity if I am having problems with downloading updates beyond win 2003 sp2 this link for 64 bit has them all  ?

what about xp/sp3 and all updates after sp3  ?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 668 total points
ID: 39799379
"... what about xp/sp3 and all updates after sp3  "  ==>  In this case, if you think you may need to reinstall XP on some systems in the future, it's definitely worthwhile downloading all of the individual updates and slipstreaming them into an install disc using nLite (or just doing it manually).    Once XP support ends in early April, these will likely no longer be available.

I've been downloading all of the updates for exactly this reason; and plan to do a slipstreamed install CD before the end of support ... just for grins [may never need it, but at least I'll have it :-) ]

The approach I took was to install XP from a disc with SP3; then do repeated Windows Updates -- noting exactly which updates are installed and in what order.    Then I downloaded all of these updates individually.    There are two approaches that would work for an install in the future:  (1)  Simply apply all of these updates manually in the correct order; or (2)  slipstream them all into an installation CD, so installing from the CD would give you a fully up-to-date-as-of-EOL install of XP.    As long as you have the updates downloaded, you can do either one at your leisure.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 39799397
what I use is wsusoffline from wsusoffline.net to get and make iso's of all the updates with an installer
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39799560
hi gary, yes that is exactly why I am doing it now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39799568
hi lee, I have downloaded the below but the most upto date is windows update ver 8.9

this tool may help:
http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-download-windows-updates-for-offline-windows-update/ 

I installed it on my win 7 laptop downloaded sp2 updates into the relevant folder - successfully
I also downloaded sp2 & runtime & net.frameworks updates as an (iso) - successfully

note:  I have used 'nlite' before, hence wishing to download all updates so I have them on cd ready for when Microsoft stop allowing the downloads.

question 1.  what I did notice was that I found a folder that showed a (txt file) stating a list of files that were not installed as they were already installed on my machine - so how would I overcome that, unless I just installed 'win 7' 1st then ran this program in order to get all updates downloaded or created into an 'iso'  ?

question 2.  I wish also to be able to download all updates beyond exchange 2003 sp2 but not sure how  ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39800212
you can make an XP sp3 install disk from an existing install : http://www.howtohaven.com/system/createwindowssetupdisk.shtml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39809785
it would have been appreciated if I knew how to get those extra updates beyond 'exchange 2003/sp2' so I could also put on a cd before Microsoft stops updates being downloaded.

sound advice!  much appreciated.
0