?
Solved

How can I check the registry  integrity of my windows 7

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I get frequent annoying pop ups whilst using internet explorer.

Also a PC fixup utility  runs and tells me Ive got  registry  errors that need to be fixed.
When I click on fix , it wants me to register and buy the product.

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:mattie13
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 200 total points
ID: 39799362
First of all you should fully scan your system with an updated AntiVirus.
Then, you might consider CCleaner.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1600 total points
ID: 39799596
"PC fixup utility" is in itself an infection which needs to be removed.
Check if you have "PC fixup utility" in Add/Remove Program and if it is there uninstall it.

After which you would need to run RogueKiller.
Then MalwareBytes. Quick Scan, followed by Full System Scan.
If Quick Scan ask you to reboot then reboot the system and after the reboot run the full system scan.

Post the logs of RougeKiller and MalwareBytes after the scans.

RogueKiller:
http://www.adlice.com/softs/roguekiller/RogueKiller.exe
http://www.adlice.com/softs/roguekiller/RogueKillerX64.exe

MalwareBytes:
http://downloads.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 200 total points
ID: 39799775
Also scan with AdwCleaner: < http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattie13
ID: 39801977
Feedback after rogukiller and malwarebytes completed.
but before reboot

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x86 NTFS
Internet Explorer 11.0.9600.16476
martin :: DUANETECH1 [administrator]

Protection: Enabled

23/01/2014 12:45:59 PM
mbam-log-2014-01-23 (12-45-59).txt

Scan type: Full scan (C:\|)
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 444905
Time elapsed: 1 hour(s), 45 minute(s), 58 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 1
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run|VideoDownloadConverter Search Scope Monitor (PUP.Optional.MindSpark) -> Data: "C:\PROGRA~1\VIDEOD~2\bar\1.bin\4zsrchmn.exe" /m=2 /w /h -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 1
C:\Users\martin\Downloads\software\ImproveSpeedPC.exe (PUP.Optional.Spigot.A) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

(end)
0