Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove XP Pro from domain

Posted on 2014-01-22
8
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hello, i received a PC from a company, that i have to setup for someone private.
the ppc is ok -  but is set up for a domain; of course i cannot boot it up to the domain, since i have no access to it.

in this case, how do i remove it from the domain?

i know i can use a factory reset - - but i don't want to use that.

all suggestions are welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 2000 total points
ID: 39799355
Login using a local administrative account (usually it's Administrator) and remove the PC from the domain. System's properties>Computer Name. Change from Domain to Workgroup and choose any name you wish.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39799363
Hi nobus... I can't believe it's you asking such a question. Is it really you? I'm your fan :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jaywales
ID: 39799371
As per strivoli's answer as you do not have access to the domain the pc was joined too you will only be able to remove from the domain by using the local administrators account.

If you haven't been given the password for that account then you need to use an offline password reset tool such as these to reset the local admin password:

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

Hope that helps
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39799836
strivoli - thanks for the support.
as you see , nobody knows everything

i tried the local login with "administrator" but that was not accepted, so i'll try the password reset tool (i know that for a long time) -it's  on the UBCD
i'll post results later
0
 
LVL 93

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39800241
it was so simple, thanks !
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39800563
I'm honored to help someone like you!
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39802220
wow - i'm just an ordinary person like you..don't exaggerate
and thanks for helping, and the nice wording - you just made my day !
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39803084
strivoli, a follow p question here :  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_28346213.html
i hope you 'll participate
0