?
Solved

Cannot recreate OWA virtual directory

Posted on 2014-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
8,372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
HI all,

I have this SBS2011 with Exchange2010 with a missing OWA virtual directory.  It simply isn't there.

In EMC, under Server Configuration\Client Access, the Outlook Web App is blank.
If I click on "Reset Virtual Directory" I cannot see OWA.
Using the shell, I get the following errors :

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>New-OwaVirtualDirectory -InternalUrl 'https://SERVER/owa' -WebSiteName 'Default Web Site'
Creating a new session for implicit remoting of "New-OwaVirtualDirectory" command...
An error occurred while creating the IIS virtual directory 'IIS://SERVER.xxxx.local/W3SVC/1/ROOT/owa' on 'SERVER'.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (SERVER\owa (Default Web Site):ADObjectId) [New-OwaVirtualDirectory], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : BAA4CBDB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.NewOwaVirtualDirectory

[PS] C:\Windows\system32> New-OwaVirtualDirectory -name "owa" -WebSiteName "Default Web Site" -internalURL https://mail.xxxxx.com.au/owa -ExternalURL https://mail.xxxxx.com.au/owa
An error occurred while creating the IIS virtual directory 'IIS://SERVER.xxxxx.local/W3SVC/1/ROOT/owa' on 'SERVER'.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (SERVER\owa (Default Web Site):ADObjectId) [New-OwaVirtualDirectory], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : BAA4CBDB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.NewOwaVirtualDirectory

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-OwaVirtualDirectory -Identity 'SERVER\Owa (Default Web Site)'
The operation couldn't be performed because object 'SERVER\Owa (Default Web Site)' couldn't be found on 'SERVER.xxxxx.local'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Get-OwaVirtualDirectory], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 4D879422,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.GetOwaVirtualDirectory

Under IIS, in \Default Web Site I cannot see OWA
Under ADSIEdit, in CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=SERVER,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=First Organization,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=xxxxx,DC=local there is no OWA either.
Under IIS Metabase Explorer, under LM\W3SVC\1\ROOT there is no OWA either.

I just about ran out of commands I can throw at this server, anyone can help please ?
Thanks,

Brice.
0
Comment
Question by:CBM Corporate
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 39799316
Try reinstalling CAS

Goto Control panel--> Click exchange2010-->Click Remove
Click next and untick "Client Access..." --> Click next.
Once finished restart the server
Insert the Exchange2010 DVD
Start setup tick the "Client access.." and install again and see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBM Corporate
ID: 39799319
Mmh reinstalling the CAS role is what I was trying to avoid.  No other way ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 39799409
Check this, you may be facing the same issue:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/9f23fe1c-ca24-4abf-b880-5517d20b6211/newowavirtualdirectory-an-error-occurred-while-creating-the-iis-virtual-directory?forum=exchangesvrclientslegacy



    Open a command prompt.

    Type the following:

    cscript c:\inetpub\adminscripts\adsutil.vbs SET /w3svc/AppPools/Enable32BitAppOnWin64 False

    Press enter
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:CBM Corporate
ID: 39801877
Yeah doe that too, then an IISreset, then tried again the New-OwaVirtualDirectory again, no luck.  Error message isn't very helpful as to what is missing.  I really don't want to re-install the CAS role,. there's gotta be a way to "clean" the metadata then rebuild the VD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CBM Corporate
ID: 39801932
Finally !
I basically followed this one http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/davestork/archive/2010/12/23/fixing-a-broken-owa-2010-virtual-directory.aspx
- Recreate the AppPool in IIS
- Recreate the Application in IIS
- Recreate the object in ADSI Edit
- IISReset
- in EMC, reset the Virtual Directory

Tadaa :)
Thanks everyone for trying.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 39802096
Glad to know it is fixed and thanks for posting the solution
0