Solved

HP Switch Stack

Posted on 2014-01-22
7
505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi Experts,

I have some switches from HP.
Please can you explain the stacking from switches ?
Because I dont know if my switches are stacked or not.

Under Stack Management I see members down and up.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39799729
A "stack" is a group of physically different switches that are managed as if they were a single switch.

Typically they are connected to each other using special ports and cables.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39800099
As Giltjr stated, if you don't see any special cables connecting the switches in the rear, they are most likely not stacked. They won't look like ethernet cables, but more like thick printer cables. Hope that's a good comparison.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 333 total points
ID: 39801037
I wonder if your HP-switches are Procurves .
The ones I own only use the stacking term for a single IP managing multiple switches in same subnet.
"Under Stack Management I see members down and up"
Could be a Member has become detached from the stack. A possible cause is an interruption to the link between the Member and the Commander.
If you specify the HP's then the experts could provide more precise info.
Here is an old link to some Advanced traffic management : ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/networking/software/AdvTraff-Oct2005-59908853-Chap08-Stacking.pdf
HTH
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39805860
Yes we have ProCurve switches = 4208vl

But I think they are not stacked with the special cable in the back.
They are connected over the right fibre ports.
This means not stacked, right ?

This means they are connected to each other.
How you call this ?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 167 total points
ID: 39806590
Yes, they are just uplinked to one another, not stacked.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 333 total points
ID: 39806974
"ProCurve Stack Management (stacking) enables you to use a single IP address and standard network cabling to manage a group of up to 16 total switches in the same IP subnet (broadcast domain)."
Please refer to chapter 13 in ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/networking/software/6400-5300-4200-3400-AdvTrafficMgmt-Oct2006-59906051.pdf
Hope this will clarify what HP-procurve stacking or "stacking" is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39828993
Thanks I will go on and check it.
0