Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Akeeba 3.7.1 Core Backup on Joomla 3.2.1

Posted on 2014-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi

I have just installed the Akeeba backup tool for my Joomla ver. 3.2.1

After installation - It should be able to work but I get an error message "403 access forbidden".

What could the problem of this error be & how can I resolve it?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Rowby Goren
Rowby Goren earned 1000 total points
ID: 39799718
Hi

Is your entire site "forbidden"?  Or when you click on the Akeeba component that you get a "forbidden" message?

Also is this a "new" site or did you upgrade it from an earlier version of Joomla.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39801670
you need FTP access and look at the root folder and rename or delete the .htaccess  file
then check it works
then read the  akeeba userguide about setting up the htacesss file
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39801683
oh actually I just read the following:

upgrade to Akeeba Backup 3.7.7 which solves this issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39801706
Great!

Rowby
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39802423
Thank you guys - it did work. Ver 3.9.2 (newer version)
0