Solved

ex-employee mailboxes

Posted on 2014-01-22
2
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
What is the best practice to follow when handling ex employee mailboxes? I.e. how long do you leave them on your mailbox servers, do you need to "disconnect" them at all when the employee leaves, so the data is there, but no fresh email comes into it? I wasnt sure if you are unneccesarily adding to liscence requirements if you dont delete ex employee mailboxes in a timely manner?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Depends on the customer, let's say that most of them keep the mailboxes for about 60 days, then export them and keep them somewhere "safe"...

I'm not sure what the impact of it is on license requirements though ...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jaywales
jaywales earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
We keep all ex-employees mailboxes for 30 days and export certain mailboxes to pst files for safe keeping indefinitely.

Disabling the user account during that period will stop them being to access it!

After 30 days the user account and mailbox is deleted!

However, sometimes we will add an additional email alias for the certain ex-employees on other relevant staff email accounts (manager, colleague etc) to allow to receive email to that address indefinitely (You can have multiple email addresses per one exchange user CAL)

I believe with our licensing model (Windows and Exchange CALS) a disabled account is not classed as a licenced user as they cannot logon to either the domain or the exchange server so and account in this state would not be taking up a licence.
0