Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Migration and Archiving help

Posted on 2014-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hello All and thank you in advance.

We are in the process of migrating the server infrastructure of a 50 user client to an ESXi cluster with Win Server 2012R2, Exchange 2013 and a Netapp FS2220 for datastore storage.

The current set up consists of a variety of 2003 - 2008 server, Exchange 2007 (about 220GB of mailbox storage +30GB of public folders ) and Enterprise Vault 7 for archiving. The users access their archived emails through an Outlook addon and the archived size is about 650GB.

Apparently after talking with Symantec this edition is not supported any more and we have to go to a series of upgrades until we reach the current version which is also very costly.

One of our thoughts is to import the archived emails to Exchange 2013 and create large mailboxes.

From my researched I saw that Exchange 20013 database can handle 2TB database with no issues and 100GB mailboxes.

What I would like to know is how would this work in a production server.
Is exchange going to perform poorly?
Are we going to have any backup performance issues?

In general any thought on the pros and cons or even different suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you for your help and time!
0
Comment
Question by:jamescarson69
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39799694
Is exchange going to perform poorly?===> I belive it will impact if your mailbox size will go larger at some stage as of now we have not tested So can't say exact yes or no

Are we going to have any backup performance issues? ===>Backup server will do there job but if your database will bigger it will take long time to finish the backup job mostly you will face issue for full backup if your database size is larger it will take time accordingly .
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamescarson69
ID: 39799707
Hello dsnegi_25dec,

Thank you for your reply.

Up to which size would you believe that it would be safe to allow a mailbox to grow on 2013 at the moment?

Does is sound as a doable solution or should we look for a different way?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39799744
As such I have not seen any such recommendation just assuming  5gb is sufficient after that you can use exchange archive solution if symentec is getting costly
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39803037
The practical limit on Mailbox size is about 30gb. Over that you have run Outlook in live mode (rather than cached) which brings in additional performance problems.
Most sites would be a lot smaller than that.

Therefore what I would do is reverse the archiving process in Enterprise Vault - removing the limits on the mailboxes beforehand.
Then migrate the mailboxes to new databases on the Exchange 2010 platform. However you can have four databases (plus public folders) at most on standard, so use only two databases. Once you have the data on Exchange 2010 you can see an accurate count of the mailbox sizes.

Then look at some kind of archiving solution - the Exchange archive may be a good option here. If you do that, archive one database at a time. Once the archiving process is complete, create another new database, move all of the live mailboxes to that one and then drop the original. That will reduce the bloat in the database.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamescarson69
ID: 39808017
Many thanks Simon for taking the time to explain your train of thought.

Sounds like a solid idea.
0