Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Match/Index adjustment

Posted on 2014-01-22
9
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hi,

I have some formula searching for "FCC" in column D, it then matches the date in row 3 and whether an attendee has attended a meeting

=IF(INDEX(INDEX(INDEX($D$5:$D$61,MATCH(LEFT($C66,FIND(" ",$C66)-1),$A$5:$A$61,0)):$AU$61,0,MATCH(D$63,$D$3:$AU$3,0)+1),MATCH("FCC",INDEX($C$5:$C$61,MATCH(LEFT($C66,FIND(" ",$C66)-1),$A$5:$A$61,0)):$C$61,0))="Yes","Yes","No")

Can i adjust the formula so, the formula looks for "FCC" within the text

So if i had

"Global Head of FCC - MWBR" in column D, then it would return that as a match and indicate the record had attended the meeting

Currently it will only recognise FCC, if that is all the cell contains

Many thanks

Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 800 total points
ID: 39799547
Hello,

with Match() you can use wildcards to find a partial match. So, your inner Match() function could be

[...]MATCH("*FCC*",INDEX($C$5:$C$61[...]

Open in new window


This will find the first cell in the range that CONTAINS the letters "FCC". Note that Match is not case sensitive, so it will find "fcc" as well as "FCC".

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39799590
Hi Teylan, when i enter your wildcard it seems to mess up the other results, i have uploaded the ss

The relevant formula is in D66:Y69

Many thanks
FCC-RAM-Workstream-WG-Attendance.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39799759
Teylan is there a way, my cell can contain the word "FCC" but display as "Global Head of FCC - RBWM"

This would be a workaround
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39799812
This is the formula I helped you with earlier....

As Teylyn mentioned, here is the formula use the * wildcard.  

I also noticed that you didn't revise the range limit from column AU to column BA (that is why you got #N/A errors)

In D66

=IF(INDEX(INDEX(INDEX($D$5:$D$61,MATCH(LEFT($C66,FIND(" ",$C66)-1),$A$5:$A$61,0)):$AU$61,0,MATCH(D$63,$D$3:$AU$3,0)+1),MATCH("*FCC*",INDEX($C$5:$C$61,MATCH(LEFT($C66,FIND(" ",$C66)-1),$A$5:$A$61,0)):$C$61,0))="Yes","Yes","No")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39799916
Hi NBVC,

If you put your formula into cell D66 and copy down D67, it returns "No" for attendance, which is not true, the wildcard seems to affect the result

Without the wildcard, it returns the correct answer "Yes"

I dont understand what is happening. Your thoughts would be appreciated!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39799938
For Jan 20th you will note that the Global Head of FCC for the "Attended" column for each LoB subgroup is either "No" or "n/a".  There are no "YES" (for Jan 20 Attended).  My formula returns No for No or N/a.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39799970
Hi NBVC, theyre not mutually exclusive, as in, if either an FCC or a Global Head of FCC have attended, then return YES

Does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 1200 total points
ID: 39800007
In that case, since you have multiple occurances of the substring "FCC" in each subgroup, then it is better to change the approach.

First we need to add a helper column (which you can hide if desired).  This will copy the LoB to each cell so that we can use COUNTIFS.

So, insert a column between columns A and B.

In this new B5 enter formula:

=IF(A5<>"",A5,B4)

copied down.  (you can hide this column B).

Now in E66 (the new Jan 20 summary column) enter:

=IF(COUNTIFS($B$5:$B$61,LEFT($D66,FIND(" ",$D66)-1),$D$5:$D$61,"*FCC*",INDEX($E$5:$BB$61,0,MATCH(E$63,$E$3:$BB$3,0)+1),"Yes")>0,"Yes","No")

copied down and across.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39800382
Perfect!
0