Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems on wordpress

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Hi.

We migrated a site with its own domain from wordpress.com to a proper site with wordpress installed.

All seems to work fine, however, sometimes when I authenticate as an admin, all users receives some e-mail notifications saying that a new post is just added, but it is an old post.

What could this happen?

This site is using some plugins:

- Follow Button for Jetpack
- Front-end Editor
- Gravatar Widget
- Jetpack por WordPress.com
- Proper. Widgets.
- trendcounter Stats for WordPress
- WooCommerce - All in One SEO Pack
- WP Super Cache

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gplana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 750 total points
ID: 39799871
This has to be a problem with Jetpack. Can you disable it for now?
What do you mean by " when I authenticate as an admin"?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39800336
If I disabled jetpack, some of the functionality I will lost some functionality I need (such as make subscribed users receive alerts on his e-mail when I publish a new post).

The problem is now it sends e-mails saying that there are new posts (with the older posts) when I enter to my blog as my administrator user (by using the url my-domain.com/wp-admin). This is what I mean when I said "when I authenticate as an admin".
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 750 total points
ID: 39800669
Nan is right...it's a problem with Jetpack and it probably has to do with the export/import from the .com to the self-hosted site.  I would have to dig into the database to see why Jetpack is "stuck" on the old post.

1) Delete the offending page/post and empty the trash.  Then recreate it. (Obviously copy and paste the content elsewhere before you try this)

2) Try disabling the plugin/uninstall/reinstall

3) If that doesn't work, try disabling just the subscription module and re-enabling it from the Jetpack menu (Click Learn More then Disable on the subscriptions "card")

4) If neither of those work, contact Jetpack support to report the issue.  They generally respond in 24-48 hours.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39810500
I needed this plugin. However it looks like if it was a temporary issue, because it seems not to be happening now.
Thanks for your support anyway.
0