Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Error Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2014-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,978 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
DNS error

Windows 2012 Server Standard

I am trying to create a DNS record on my Windows 2012 server but am getting an error.

Everything seems to be resolving ok

My domain details are as follows my domain name is domain.local and I am trying to create a conditional forwarder to another device on my network called workstation01 on an IP address of 172.16.1.11

This entry in DNS I was going to call airprint.domain.local

I only have one DNS in this setup

I have looked on google for this error but don't see anything which I have. A few suggestions was a zone already created but I don't see one.

Any help greatly received

Actual Error message below

A problem occurred while trying to add the conditional forwarder. A zone configuration problem occurred.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert_Rayworth
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 39799555
are you trying to make it so when you dns airprint.domain.local it resolves to 172.16.1.11?

if so you are probably wanting to create a CNAME record pointing to workstation01

this is done in the domain.local domain
right click -> create cname

or is workstation01 a DNS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert_Rayworth
ID: 39799699
Hi Thanks for the quick response please look at this pdf as to why I am trying to create the conditional forwarder
 
http://get.printopiapro.com/help/Administration%20Guide.pdf
 
Look at page 34 as this is what I am trying to setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert_Rayworth
ID: 39799708
The objective is to setup vpn users to be able to print off their iPhone and iPads
Using this software but when I try and browse for printers on the vpn I dont see them. I am trying to setup DNS so it advertises the services that Bonjour would broadcast
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piwowarc
ID: 39803447
Hello

I just tested on my lab 2012 server at work. Windows 2012 is no different than 2003 or 2008 and sorry to say but your printer documentation is not that good. If you host domain you won't be able to do conditional forwarder to subdomain of that domain (so printer.domainx.com can't be forwarded if you host domainx.com). Having said that look carefully at screenshot from that documentation you posted. List of forward domains is empty there (no place to click and make it visible, you normally have a small triangle). That is why in doc they are not failing to do so. I did on my lab server. You have two choices.

First -  you need different server without zone that you will upstream (forwarder set up to server you have now, done in general DNS config, its named "forwarders") to your server for domain you host. Conditional forwarding to that subzone you want to have for printer can be made there. You would have to redirect all your users to use that server though.

Second - create a different domain for your printer (conditional forwarder will work then) and keep your existing server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert_Rayworth
ID: 39803926
Hi Thanks for the response
You mentioned List of forward domains is empty there (no place to click and make it visible, you normally have a small triangle). That is why in doc they are not failing to do so.
I am a bit confused which page are you referring to.  Can you explain a bit clearer how they have not had the error message you would expect? I agree with you totally the two options you described. I thought I was missing something in the structure of my DNS structure
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piwowarc
ID: 39804374
Hi again

I may have been confusing. Forward domains meant to be "forward mapping zone". This basically mean standard name to ip domain. Conditional forwarding can be set up in windows only if you don't host parent domain. That's why I wrote that documentation is misleading because they don't have any "forward mapping zones". If they would you would see triangle left to name to unhide list.

All clear now I hope.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39809724
I agree their documentation is not good.
If the conditional forwarders is not working, what it sounds like is necessary is this:
In your forward lookup zone "domain.local", create a delegation called "airprint.domain.local" (right-click the zone and choose New Delegation).  Just enter "airprint" for the name.  When it asks for the name servers, assuming you already have an A record created for workstation1 pointing to an IP of 172.16.1.11, then enter in workstation1.domain.local and click Resolve and it should fill in automatically, otherwise type the IP manually.  After it validates you can click OK.
0