Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending Emails to Hotmail Addresses

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hi,

A client of mine is having problems sending emails to @hotmail and @live email addresses from their domain.

They have a job system running on a dedicted virtual server at HYVE and it's sending email from LOCALHOST I have been told.

The bounce back emails are:-

Action: failed
Status: 5.5.0
Diagnostic-Code: smtp;550 SC-002 (BAY0-MC3-F19) Unfortunately, messages from 188.65.34.47 weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. You can also refer your provider to http://mail.live.com/mail/troubleshooting.aspx#errors.

The job system has been developed by ColdFusion

regards
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:ryank85
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrlingam
ID: 39799614
As it is clear from the error message that your internet service provider is listed in the blocklist of Microsoft. Please contact your internet service provider or your local IT team to check with Microsoft and remove the domain / IP from their blocklist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 39799617
Hi,

That's the thing, we have been in contact with the IPS and everything is fine, I have even checked on mxtoolbox.com

Ryan
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1500 total points
ID: 39799661
you can check if you are blacklisted here:
.http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=blacklist:188.65.34.47

you are not blacklisted but sending email from an IP address that is not authorised from that domain.

the administrator of the DNS record will need to update the Sender ID record to include the IP address that are authorised to send mail from that domain.

check with the admin of the server and its DNS entries for the 188.65.34.47  and the IP of the domain of the email address are they the same?

 if I have a website www.mydomain.com but the app on this server is sending emails using www.myotherdomain.com  email server Microsoft will complain. unless you configure it to trust it
if that make sense
0