Solved

Something is adding emails to my Exchange queue

Posted on 2014-01-22
8
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I have a Windows 2003 SBS server running Exchange 2003. I have AVG Business Edition AVG running on it and have scanned it thoroughly and found nothing. Yesterday it was blacklisted so I ran the Norton Power Eraser as advised and it found problems with three wow64 dll entries in the registry but said it couldn't cure them. When I searched the filesystems for the files it mentioned I could find no trace. So after a reboot and another AVG scan all appeared to be clear and I reset the blacklist entry. However, when I look at the Queue folder using Windows Explorer I see junk emails appearing that fail to send. I assume there are others that are being sent which is even more of a concern.
0
Comment
Question by:ClintonK
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39799693
Find out if you are an open relay on one of these sites:

http://mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx

Change all your passwords.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 500 total points
ID: 39799696
May be below article written by Alan Hardisty in that forum can be helpful.

http://forums.msexchange.org/Exchange_queue_has_lot_of_spam_emails/m_1800529993/tm.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39799700
Forgot to add another open relay test
http://www.mailradar.com/openrelay/

But MXtoolbox is a good one
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39799702
Just tried MXToolbox and it says there is no open relay. I'll work through Alan Hardisty's doc.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39799703
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39799709
And make sure you check your passwords...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39799902
Followed Alan's document to address a non-delivery attack which has now cured the problem. Thanks Alan and thanks to Ahmed786 for pointing me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39800112
Always Welcome.
0