?
Solved

read users sent email / copy pst file

Posted on 2014-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Company request to review a sent email by an employee. I need to copy out the pst file for HR, and stealthly read sent emails. user locks laptop at night and we do not know the password. were attempting to view emails by attaching users email to company owners email, but cant seem to see the sent emails. ive added the HR folks to the users email.

ive tried seeing emails sent in owa, and on the exchange management screen, and copying out the pst file via command line, and ive had no luck.

should I be able to view sent emails by attaching users mail to another email?
where in the laptop is the pst file located to just get a copy of it? Ive attached to the "C" drive of the laptop to copy out data, but cant find the pst to copy it.
I have full admin rights to everything, and still cant seem to get what I need. Seems crazy to me I cant do this without the users knowledge or password.
0
Comment
Question by:jaybird10
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39799646
If you are the admin then you can easily acccess users OWA by giving full rights to yourself and can check the mail from it.

If user has moved all that stuff to PST then you can login to users laptop by your Admin ID and password and can check in users profile where that PST is and can copy that PST if its not password protected and then easily attach your outlook and can extract the required mail.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39799711
Ive tried seeing emails sent in owa, and on the exchange management screen, and copying out the pst file via command line, and ive had no luck.
You copied the pst file logging into the remote pc and copied the pst file to your laptop and attached that file to your outlook. Still cant see the emails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaybird10
ID: 39800102
no cant log into laptop. it travels and I cant have the user see me copying it. I know how to export from the laptop. im trying to get the pst while im in the server. i do not have a pst copy.

i have added names to the email and attached the email to another account. I can view the mail but not the sent mail.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39800206
As you are the exchange administrator, you can consider enabling Exchange Server Journaling .
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaybird10
ID: 39800216
I am the admin and journaling is enabled
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39800268
With journaling enabled, you could read the sent emails. Journal a specific user's mailbox and select another user as the recipient. Setup a rule which copies all emails sent by that person.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39802414
you can also add his account on your outlook if you are admin.
0