[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add attachments to email in Access

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hi,
I have some code from Ron De Bruin which I am trying to get to work with adding attachments. It breaks down at line 31 with the error "Type mismatch" yet I have declared the strings early on. see attached code;
Option Compare Database
Option Explicit

Public Sub EmailProdRprt()

    Dim OutApp As Object
    Dim OutMail As Object
    Dim ProdRprt1 As String
    Dim ProdRprt2 As String
    ProdRprt1 = "H:\All\Temp\ProdRprt.pdf"
    ProdRprt2 = "H:\All\Temp\ProdRprt.xlsx"

    Set OutApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
    Set OutMail = OutApp.CreateItem(0)

    Dim strMsg As String
    Dim strTo As String
    Dim strCopyTo As String
    Set OutApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
    Set OutMail = OutApp.CreateItem(0)

    strTo = "someone@somewhere.com;someoneelse@somewhereelse.com"
    strMsg = "Testing" 'Forms!frmShiftWarning.txtMsg
    strCopyTo = "copiedto@somewhere.com" 'Forms!frmShiftWarning.txtCopyTo
    With OutMail
        .To = strTo
        .cc = strCopyTo
        .BCC = ""
        .Subject = "Production Reports"
        .Body = strMsg
        .Attachments.Add ProdRprt1, ProdRprt2
        .Display
'        .Send
    End With

    On Error GoTo 0
    Set OutMail = Nothing
    Set OutApp = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window


As usual, any help is greatly appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Byrom
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1400 total points
ID: 39799654
Hi,

You can only add one at a time

.Attachments.Add ProdRprt1
.Attachments.Add ProdRprt2

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 600 total points
ID: 39799719
In addition to what Rgonzo1971 said, the *reason* you are getting a type mismatch error is that the second parameter in the Attachment.Add method is attachment "Type", which is defined as a Long Integer.

The syntax for the add function contains several optional parameters - properties of the attachment.  See this KB topic for details:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff869553.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Byrom
ID: 39799869
Thank you both for your time and instruction
0