Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wordpress slider

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hi,

I'm a bit of a coder (including PHP) but brand new to Wordpress. I recently purchased a Wordpress theme, from what appears to be a very new company and so there is not much in the FAQ or documentation yet.

http://lizardthemes.com/demo/hitech/
http://184.175.99.203/

It uses a custom slider, set for each slide to change after 7000ms. The slide is a picture, with dynamic elements that appear on the slide over the span of 2000ms...and then the whole thing will sit for 7000ms before changing to the next slide and doing the same thing.

But when hen the page is FIRST loaded into a browser...the very first slide will appear with ALL the inserted elements already appearing on the slide. It will then wait the full timeout (7000ms)...and THEN re-create the slide with the 2000ms elements appearing and then waiting for 7000ms.

After that, the slides all work normally...2000ms to appear fully...7000ms pauuse before loading the next (including when it passes through the first slide again)

The end result is the first slide stays on the screen for twice as long (16000ms) before moving to slide 2. In 16 seconds people have already clicked a menu item - defeating the purpose of the slider.

Is there something that can be done about this so the first slide appears only for one (7000ms) rotation? Or even the "FIRST" appearance of the slide appears for 0ms...so when it re-loads the first slide it appears for the total of 9 seconds? An edit to the ./js/jquery.lzslider.js perhaps?

Thanks!
Mike
jquery.lzslider.js
jquery.cycle.all.js
0
Comment
Question by:Mike R.
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jrm213jrm213
ID: 39802975
Your best bet would be to put in an email to the developer. I would guess that isn't the intended functionality, and if it is something you paid for, they should fix it. Hacking around in someones code can lead to other problems that you might not notice right away.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 39804327
I did put in a support request. We'll have to see what comes back :-)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39805878
No need.  If you look at the script that loads on the page there is a speed and delay.  You can adjust those two items to get what you need.  These sliders load all of your images at once so make sure they are optimized and don't use too many.

<script>
/* <![CDATA[ */
	jQuery(document).ready(function() {
		jQuery('ul.menu').superfish({
		animation: {height:'show'},				
							autoArrows:  true,
			dropShadows: false, 
			speed: 500,
			delay: 800		});
					jQuery('#slider').lzslider({
				delay:5000,
				speed:2000			});
			});
/* ]]> */
</script>

Open in new window

This is the theme without the frame http://lizardthemes.com/preview/?preview=1&template=hitech&stylesheet=hitech

Before you do start customizing this to your own needs, it is a good idea to fix up the code.  It is typical the $50 WP themes have errors.  The validator shows a good handful of errors.  I am not anal about all of this stuff myself, but things like duplicate id's may be there for demo, in a live site you would not want this.  These are all minor errors you can fix on your own.  Just do it before you get too deep.
0