?
Solved

Cisco 2911 SPA502G phones

Posted on 2014-01-22
9
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Since the day 1 I am regretting having Cisco PABX systems and now unfortunately we have around SPA502g phones in 15 quantity and just wanted to confirm if CISCO 2911 will support the phones.
0
Comment
Question by:ibrahim52
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jordan Medlen
Jordan Medlen earned 200 total points
ID: 39799768
Depending on your license/feature-set on the router, it does support unified communications and call manager express. Without knowing the exact model, hardware specs and features licensed, it's harder to give any definitive answer.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39800476
Here are the details :-
 

1.   Router: 2911- C2911-CME-SRST/K9

2.   IOS Verion: 15.2(4)M4

3.   Unity Express Version – 8.6

4.   Phone Models: SPA525G, SPA502G,SPA500
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39800481
What i came to know is that if I downgrade the ios version of phones and it might work. I don't know i am not an expert but my organization is quite tired of spending 20% of their asset on the world's most expensive telephone system for their four branches.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:naderz
naderz earned 1800 total points
ID: 39802364
Yes, but you need to be able to configure the 2911 for IP Telephony. 2911 can do either SIP or sccp.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39802618
One more thing, does UC540 is end of life completely including End of support. I am sorry I ain't a Cisco expert but just getting an idea here.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39802637
It is SCCP.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
naderz earned 1800 total points
ID: 39808237
End-of-sale for uc540 was a few days ago: 1/20. But, if you have them, then they will be supported according to the schedule in this link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6788/vcallcon/ps7293/end_of_life_notice_c51-729015.html

And, SPA525G, SPA502G,SPA500 phones should work fine with 2911 with the right licenses, etc.

You need to contact a Cisco VAR (e.g. CDW) for pricing. They will be able to help you out with the right f/w and licenses.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39817877
Thanks naderz, we are going ahead with UC540 and it is not officially being sold but through back door market. Anyways it is available so I am closing this question  as I don't have any other option except to go for the unofficially sold old cisco unit.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39817884
I wish the experts were available in my city to personally help me out as I then don't have to deal with bunch of people who simply say NOT POSSIBLE whenever there is a challenge comes in front of them. Thank you all.
0